ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


OPINABOR

What's had the most influence on your opinion on the issue of abortion - (the opinions of your family and friends), (things you've seen or read in the news), (your education), (your personal experience), (your religious beliefs), your personal non-religious beliefs, or something else?
  1) Opinions of family/friends
  2) Things you've seen/read in news
  3) Education
  4) Personal experience
  5) Religious beliefs
  6) Personal non-religious beliefs
  7) Something else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Opinions of family/friends 31 3.1% 3.1% -2.38
Things you've seen/read in news 62 6.2% 9.3% -1.75
Education 170 16.9% 26.2% -1.11
Personal experience 102 10.2% 36.4% -.47
Religious beliefs 260 25.9% 62.3% .17
Personal non-religious beliefs 274 27.3% 89.5% .81
Something else 105 10.5% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 3.2%
25
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
3.2%
31
Things you've seen/read in news 6.1%
48
8.8%
8
2.2%
1
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.2%
61
Education 17.1%
135
11.0%
10
17.4%
8
27.3%
3
17.0%
8
16.7%
164
Personal experience 8.9%
70
15.4%
14
17.4%
8
18.2%
2
12.8%
6
10.2%
100
Religious beliefs 25.3%
199
38.5%
35
15.2%
7
9.1%
1
27.7%
13
25.9%
255
Personal non-religious beliefs 29.6%
233
15.4%
14
28.3%
13
0.0%
0
17.0%
8
27.3%
268
Something else 9.9%
78
11.0%
10
13.0%
6
9.1%
1
19.1%
9
10.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
91
100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
47

983


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 3.7%
3
5.9%
17
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
0.9%
1
3.1%
31
Things you've seen/read in news 11.1%
9
6.9%
20
7.2%
20
3.7%
9
3.7%
4
6.2%
62
Education 1.2%
1
9.3%
27
16.5%
46
24.8%
61
32.1%
35
16.9%
170
Personal experience 14.8%
12
9.0%
26
11.2%
31
9.8%
24
8.3%
9
10.2%
102
Religious beliefs 33.3%
27
30.1%
87
20.9%
58
24.8%
61
23.9%
26
25.8%
259
Personal non-religious beliefs 23.5%
19
26.3%
76
31.3%
87
26.4%
65
24.8%
27
27.3%
274
Something else 12.3%
10
12.5%
36
11.2%
31
8.5%
21
6.4%
7
10.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
289
100.0%
278
100.0%
246
100.0%
109

1003


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 3.4%
7
3.3%
24
0.0%
0
3.3%
31
Things you've seen/read in news 8.7%
18
5.8%
42
0.0%
0
6.3%
60
Education 10.6%
22
18.9%
138
9.1%
1
17.0%
161
Personal experience 12.6%
26
9.6%
70
18.2%
2
10.3%
98
Religious beliefs 31.9%
66
23.3%
170
45.5%
5
25.4%
241
Personal non-religious beliefs 21.7%
45
29.2%
213
18.2%
2
27.4%
260
Something else 11.1%
23
10.0%
73
9.1%
1
10.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
730
100.0%
11

948


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 3.4%
16
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.5%
3
3.5%
8
3.1%
31
Things you've seen/read in news 4.5%
21
0.0%
0
6.2%
10
12.7%
15
7.0%
16
6.2%
62
Education 16.9%
79
7.4%
2
18.6%
30
11.9%
14
19.4%
44
16.9%
169
Personal experience 7.7%
36
18.5%
5
12.4%
20
7.6%
9
14.1%
32
10.2%
102
Religious beliefs 30.8%
144
22.2%
6
16.8%
27
35.6%
42
18.1%
41
26.0%
260
Personal non-religious beliefs 25.7%
120
48.1%
13
32.3%
52
20.3%
24
28.2%
64
27.3%
273
Something else 10.9%
51
3.7%
1
11.2%
18
9.3%
11
9.7%
22
10.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
27
100.0%
161
100.0%
118
100.0%
227

1000


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 3.1%
6
2.6%
6
2.2%
8
5.0%
11
3.1%
31
Things you've seen/read in news 6.7%
13
4.7%
11
7.0%
25
5.9%
13
6.2%
62
Education 17.5%
34
21.5%
50
11.8%
42
19.9%
44
16.9%
170
Personal experience 12.4%
24
9.4%
22
9.0%
32
10.9%
24
10.2%
102
Religious beliefs 22.7%
44
24.9%
58
33.7%
120
17.2%
38
25.9%
260
Personal non-religious beliefs 26.8%
52
27.5%
64
27.0%
96
28.1%
62
27.3%
274
Something else 10.8%
21
9.4%
22
9.3%
33
13.1%
29
10.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
233
100.0%
356
100.0%
221

1004


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 3.9%
8
3.9%
10
3.0%
10
1.6%
3
3.2%
31
Things you've seen/read in news 6.3%
13
5.1%
13
7.5%
25
5.9%
11
6.3%
62
Education 18.8%
39
14.4%
37
16.6%
55
19.7%
37
17.1%
168
Personal experience 15.5%
32
11.3%
29
9.0%
30
5.9%
11
10.4%
102
Religious beliefs 15.5%
32
23.7%
61
26.8%
89
34.6%
65
25.1%
247
Personal non-religious beliefs 30.4%
63
33.1%
85
25.6%
85
20.2%
38
27.5%
271
Something else 9.7%
20
8.6%
22
11.4%
38
12.2%
23
10.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
188

984


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 2.8%
14
3.4%
17
3.1%
31
Things you've seen/read in news 6.8%
34
5.5%
28
6.2%
62
Education 18.3%
91
15.6%
79
16.9%
170
Personal experience 9.9%
49
10.5%
53
10.2%
102
Religious beliefs 25.6%
127
26.2%
133
25.9%
260
Personal non-religious beliefs 25.2%
125
29.4%
149
27.3%
274
Something else 11.5%
57
9.5%
48
10.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
507

1004


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 2.8%
10
3.3%
9
3.3%
10
2.9%
2
3.1%
31
Things you've seen/read in news 6.8%
24
4.8%
13
7.7%
23
2.9%
2
6.3%
62
Education 16.2%
57
17.2%
47
17.4%
52
13.2%
9
16.6%
165
Personal experience 9.1%
32
8.1%
22
11.7%
35
13.2%
9
9.9%
98
Religious beliefs 23.4%
82
35.5%
97
20.4%
61
25.0%
17
25.9%
257
Personal non-religious beliefs 30.5%
107
24.2%
66
28.4%
85
23.5%
16
27.6%
274
Something else 11.1%
39
7.0%
19
11.0%
33
19.1%
13
10.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
273
100.0%
299
100.0%
68

991


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Opinions of family/friends 3.5%
18
3.8%
8
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.1%
30
Things you've seen/read in news 7.5%
38
4.7%
10
5.6%
4
8.7%
4
4.5%
6
6.4%
62
Education 14.7%
75
16.4%
35
12.7%
9
15.2%
7
29.5%
39
17.0%
165
Personal experience 9.8%
50
10.8%
23
7.0%
5
15.2%
7
10.6%
14
10.2%
99
Religious beliefs 29.5%
150
29.6%
63
40.8%
29
8.7%
4
6.8%
9
26.3%
255
Personal non-religious beliefs 24.8%
126
23.9%
51
19.7%
14
39.1%
18
36.4%
48
26.5%
257
Something else 10.2%
52
10.8%
23
11.3%
8
13.0%
6
10.6%
14
10.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
213
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
132

971