ABC News Beliefnet Poll, 2001

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IDEOLOGY

Would you say your views on most political matters are liberal, moderate, or conservative?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate
  3) Conservative
  4) (VOL) Don't think in those terms
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 239 23.4% 23.4% -.93
Moderate 399 39% 62.4% -.28
Conservative 312 30.5% 93% .38
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 19 1.9% 94.8% 1.04
DK/No opinion 53 5.2% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian Other TOTAL
Liberal 22.7%
181
29.7%
27
23.4%
11
63.6%
7
20.0%
10
23.6%
236
Moderate 39.7%
317
40.7%
37
36.2%
17
27.3%
3
30.0%
15
39.0%
389
Conservative 32.9%
263
22.0%
20
19.1%
9
0.0%
0
28.0%
14
30.7%
306
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 0.8%
6
1.1%
1
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
12.0%
6
1.8%
18
DK/No opinion 4.0%
32
6.6%
6
10.6%
5
9.1%
1
10.0%
5
4.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
91
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
50

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Liberal 17.9%
15
20.4%
60
23.3%
66
26.9%
67
28.2%
31
23.4%
239
Moderate 38.1%
32
40.1%
118
35.0%
99
41.8%
104
40.9%
45
39.0%
398
Conservative 27.4%
23
31.0%
91
35.0%
99
27.7%
69
27.3%
30
30.6%
312
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 3.6%
3
2.0%
6
2.5%
7
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
1.9%
19
DK/No opinion 13.1%
11
6.5%
19
4.2%
12
2.8%
7
2.7%
3
5.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
294
100.0%
283
100.0%
249
100.0%
110

1020


Household income (I-INCOME1)

Under $25,000 $25,000 or more Don't know TOTAL
Liberal 19.6%
41
25.4%
187
18.2%
2
24.0%
230
Moderate 38.3%
80
40.6%
299
9.1%
1
39.7%
380
Conservative 31.6%
66
29.9%
220
36.4%
4
30.3%
290
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 2.9%
6
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
DK/No opinion 7.7%
16
2.7%
20
36.4%
4
4.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
737
100.0%
11

957


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated Divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Liberal 18.0%
86
25.9%
7
28.8%
47
16.5%
20
34.5%
79
23.5%
239
Moderate 40.9%
195
40.7%
11
38.7%
63
39.7%
48
35.8%
82
39.2%
399
Conservative 35.2%
168
22.2%
6
25.8%
42
36.4%
44
22.3%
51
30.6%
311
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 1.9%
9
7.4%
2
1.2%
2
1.7%
2
1.3%
3
1.8%
18
DK/No opinion 4.0%
19
3.7%
1
5.5%
9
5.8%
7
6.1%
14
4.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
27
100.0%
163
100.0%
121
100.0%
229

1017


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Liberal 29.9%
58
23.0%
55
19.0%
69
25.2%
57
23.4%
239
Moderate 38.7%
75
36.8%
88
38.8%
141
42.0%
95
39.0%
399
Conservative 24.7%
48
31.4%
75
36.1%
131
25.7%
58
30.5%
312
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 2.1%
4
2.5%
6
1.7%
6
1.3%
3
1.9%
19
DK/No opinion 4.6%
9
6.3%
15
4.4%
16
5.8%
13
5.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
239
100.0%
363
100.0%
226

1022


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Liberal 31.1%
65
24.1%
63
21.3%
72
19.2%
37
23.7%
237
Moderate 33.5%
70
45.2%
118
42.0%
142
32.1%
62
39.2%
392
Conservative 25.4%
53
26.4%
69
31.7%
107
38.9%
75
30.4%
304
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 3.8%
8
1.1%
3
1.2%
4
2.1%
4
1.9%
19
DK/No opinion 6.2%
13
3.1%
8
3.8%
13
7.8%
15
4.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
261
100.0%
338
100.0%
193

1001


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 21.9%
111
24.9%
128
23.4%
239
Moderate 38.7%
196
39.4%
203
39.0%
399
Conservative 32.3%
164
28.7%
148
30.5%
312
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 1.6%
8
2.1%
11
1.9%
19
DK/No opinion 5.5%
28
4.9%
25
5.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
515

1022


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? TOTAL
Liberal 35.5%
126
8.0%
22
25.6%
77
18.6%
13
23.8%
238
Moderate 42.0%
149
33.0%
91
45.2%
136
27.1%
19
39.4%
395
Conservative 17.2%
61
57.6%
159
23.6%
71
25.7%
18
30.8%
309
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
12.9%
9
1.7%
17
DK/No opinion 4.2%
15
1.4%
4
4.3%
13
15.7%
11
4.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
276
100.0%
301
100.0%
70

1002


Religious preference (I-RELGROUP)

Protestant Catholic Other Christian Non-Christian None TOTAL
Liberal 17.9%
93
27.4%
59
26.8%
19
43.5%
20
30.8%
41
23.6%
232
Moderate 38.5%
200
35.3%
76
36.6%
26
43.5%
20
45.1%
60
38.8%
382
Conservative 37.4%
194
29.3%
63
23.9%
17
6.5%
3
18.0%
24
30.6%
301
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 1.2%
6
2.8%
6
2.8%
2
2.2%
1
2.3%
3
1.8%
18
DK/No opinion 5.0%
26
5.1%
11
9.9%
7
4.3%
2
3.8%
5
5.2%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
215
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
133

984