ABC News Bishops Meeting Expectations Poll, June 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CATHOPIN (Weighted by WGHT48)

Overall, would you say you have a favorable or unfavorable opinion of the Catholic Church?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favorable 462 47.4% 47.4%
Unfavorable 441 45.2% 92.6%
DK/No opinion 72 7.4% 100%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Favorable 49.5%
92
50.2%
115
47.5%
172
41.9%
83
47.4%
462
Unfavorable 46.2%
86
42.8%
98
44.2%
160
49.0%
97
45.2%
441
DK/No opinion 4.3%
8
7.0%
16
8.3%
30
9.1%
18
7.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
229
100.0%
362
100.0%
198

975


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Favorable 46.7%
206
70.3%
147
40.2%
41
41.0%
16
24.7%
38
47.4%
448
Unfavorable 44.2%
195
28.2%
59
52.0%
53
56.4%
22
66.9%
103
45.7%
432
DK/No opinion 9.1%
40
1.4%
3
7.8%
8
2.6%
1
8.4%
13
6.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
209
100.0%
102
100.0%
39
100.0%
154

945


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Favorable 45.8%
171
51.6%
141
45.7%
118
34.9%
15
25.0%
3
46.7%
448
Unfavorable 47.7%
178
41.0%
112
47.7%
123
53.5%
23
33.3%
4
45.9%
440
DK/No opinion 6.4%
24
7.3%
20
6.6%
17
11.6%
5
41.7%
5
7.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
273
100.0%
258
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

959


Education (I-EDUC)

Some HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Favorable 42.4%
67
47.1%
148
45.0%
108
53.6%
97
50.6%
40
47.3%
460
Unfavorable 44.9%
71
44.9%
141
48.3%
116
42.0%
76
46.8%
37
45.4%
441
DK/No opinion 12.7%
20
8.0%
25
6.7%
16
4.4%
8
2.5%
2
7.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
314
100.0%
240
100.0%
181
100.0%
79

972


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Favorable 47.8%
363
39.2%
40
63.8%
37
40.9%
18
47.6%
458
Unfavorable 45.2%
343
52.0%
53
32.8%
19
50.0%
22
45.4%
437
DK/No opinion 7.0%
53
8.8%
9
3.4%
2
9.1%
4
7.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
102
100.0%
58
100.0%
44

963


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 48.7%
230
46.1%
232
47.4%
462
Unfavorable 45.3%
214
45.1%
227
45.2%
441
DK/No opinion 5.9%
28
8.7%
44
7.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
503

975


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Favorable 45.5%
106
47.0%
142
45.5%
130
56.9%
78
47.6%
456
Unfavorable 46.4%
108
47.0%
142
47.6%
136
35.0%
48
45.3%
434
DK/No opinion 8.2%
19
6.0%
18
7.0%
20
8.0%
11
7.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
302
100.0%
286
100.0%
137

958



Bookmark and Share