ABC News Bishops Meeting Expectations Poll, June 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HNDLSA (Weighted by WGHT48)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way the Catholic Church is handling the issue of sexual abuse of children by priests? INTERVIEWER NOTE: Get answer and then ask: Do you approve/disapprove STRONGLY or SOMEWHAT?
  1) Approve STRONGLY
  2) Approve SOMEWHAT
  3) Disapprove STRONGLY
  4) Disapprove SOMEWHAT
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve STRONGLY 74 7.5% 7.5%
Approve SOMEWHAT 144 14.6% 22.1%
Disapprove STRONGLY 527 53.5% 75.6%
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 195 19.8% 95.4%
DK/No opinion 45 4.6% 100%
Missing 18
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 12.4%
23
8.7%
20
5.1%
19
5.5%
11
7.4%
73
Approve SOMEWHAT 13.0%
24
12.2%
28
15.4%
57
17.4%
35
14.6%
144
Disapprove STRONGLY 48.6%
90
51.1%
117
56.5%
209
55.2%
111
53.5%
527
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 22.7%
42
24.5%
56
18.1%
67
15.4%
31
19.9%
196
DK/No opinion 3.2%
6
3.5%
8
4.9%
18
6.5%
13
4.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
229
100.0%
370
100.0%
201

985


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 4.9%
22
16.2%
34
8.3%
9
5.1%
2
3.9%
6
7.6%
73
Approve SOMEWHAT 13.5%
60
17.6%
37
15.7%
17
17.9%
7
11.0%
17
14.4%
138
Disapprove STRONGLY 55.7%
248
41.0%
86
57.4%
62
61.5%
24
63.9%
99
54.2%
519
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 21.6%
96
22.4%
47
11.1%
12
12.8%
5
16.1%
25
19.3%
185
DK/No opinion 4.3%
19
2.9%
6
7.4%
8
2.6%
1
5.2%
8
4.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
210
100.0%
108
100.0%
39
100.0%
155

957


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 9.3%
35
6.6%
18
6.2%
16
4.7%
2
7.7%
1
7.5%
72
Approve SOMEWHAT 9.8%
37
21.9%
60
15.0%
39
14.0%
6
23.1%
3
15.0%
145
Disapprove STRONGLY 58.8%
221
48.2%
132
52.7%
137
62.8%
27
38.5%
5
54.0%
522
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 18.9%
71
17.5%
48
22.3%
58
14.0%
6
15.4%
2
19.2%
185
DK/No opinion 3.2%
12
5.8%
16
3.8%
10
4.7%
2
15.4%
2
4.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
274
100.0%
260
100.0%
43
100.0%
13

966


Education (I-EDUC)

Some HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 6.4%
10
8.8%
28
8.6%
21
6.1%
11
3.7%
3
7.4%
73
Approve SOMEWHAT 12.1%
19
17.2%
55
11.5%
28
15.0%
27
18.5%
15
14.7%
144
Disapprove STRONGLY 52.2%
82
53.8%
172
56.6%
138
52.8%
95
48.1%
39
53.6%
526
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 27.4%
43
17.2%
55
16.0%
39
22.2%
40
23.5%
19
20.0%
196
DK/No opinion 1.9%
3
3.1%
10
7.4%
18
3.9%
7
6.2%
5
4.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
320
100.0%
244
100.0%
180
100.0%
81

982


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 7.5%
57
7.5%
8
12.7%
8
0.0%
0
7.5%
73
Approve SOMEWHAT 14.8%
113
11.3%
12
11.1%
7
26.2%
11
14.7%
143
Disapprove STRONGLY 52.3%
400
58.5%
62
55.6%
35
59.5%
25
53.5%
522
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 21.0%
161
17.9%
19
15.9%
10
11.9%
5
20.0%
195
DK/No opinion 4.4%
34
4.7%
5
4.8%
3
2.4%
1
4.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
106
100.0%
63
100.0%
42

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 8.5%
40
6.8%
35
7.6%
75
Approve SOMEWHAT 13.5%
64
15.6%
80
14.6%
144
Disapprove STRONGLY 49.7%
235
56.8%
292
53.4%
527
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 23.7%
112
16.3%
84
19.9%
196
DK/No opinion 4.7%
22
4.5%
23
4.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
514

987


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 9.8%
23
6.9%
21
5.7%
17
8.2%
11
7.4%
72
Approve SOMEWHAT 18.7%
44
14.2%
43
13.2%
39
14.2%
19
15.0%
145
Disapprove STRONGLY 46.4%
109
52.1%
158
60.1%
178
53.0%
71
53.3%
516
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 18.3%
43
22.8%
69
17.9%
53
20.9%
28
19.9%
193
DK/No opinion 6.8%
16
4.0%
12
3.0%
9
3.7%
5
4.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
303
100.0%
296
100.0%
134

968



Bookmark and Share