ABC News Bishops Meeting Expectations Poll, June 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BISHMEET (Weighted by WGHT48)

American bishops will be meeting in the next week to set new policies on how the Church handles the issue of sexual abuse of children by priests. Do you think this meeting will or will not produce meaningful improvements in the way the Church handles the issue?
  1) Will produce improvements
  2) Will NOT produce improvements
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Will produce improvements 585 58.9% 58.9%
Will NOT produce improvements 362 36.4% 95.3%
DK/No opinion 47 4.7% 100%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Will produce improvements 54.5%
103
58.7%
138
64.0%
236
53.5%
108
58.8%
585
Will NOT produce improvements 41.3%
78
37.9%
89
31.2%
115
39.6%
80
36.4%
362
DK/No opinion 4.2%
8
3.4%
8
4.9%
18
6.9%
14
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
235
100.0%
369
100.0%
202

995


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Will produce improvements 53.3%
239
76.8%
162
54.5%
60
47.5%
19
55.1%
86
58.7%
566
Will NOT produce improvements 41.1%
184
20.4%
43
41.8%
46
42.5%
17
41.7%
65
36.8%
355
DK/No opinion 5.6%
25
2.8%
6
3.6%
4
10.0%
4
3.2%
5
4.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
211
100.0%
110
100.0%
40
100.0%
156

965


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Will produce improvements 62.5%
235
60.7%
167
54.7%
145
36.4%
16
38.5%
5
58.4%
568
Will NOT produce improvements 33.8%
127
35.6%
98
40.0%
106
56.8%
25
30.8%
4
37.0%
360
DK/No opinion 3.7%
14
3.6%
10
5.3%
14
6.8%
3
30.8%
4
4.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
275
100.0%
265
100.0%
44
100.0%
13

973


Education (I-EDUC)

Some HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Will produce improvements 67.5%
108
56.7%
181
55.1%
135
57.3%
106
62.7%
52
58.7%
582
Will NOT produce improvements 26.9%
43
40.8%
130
39.6%
97
37.3%
69
27.7%
23
36.5%
362
DK/No opinion 5.6%
9
2.5%
8
5.3%
13
5.4%
10
9.6%
8
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
319
100.0%
245
100.0%
185
100.0%
83

992


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Will produce improvements 58.5%
452
57.3%
59
67.7%
42
58.7%
27
59.0%
580
Will NOT produce improvements 36.3%
280
40.8%
42
30.6%
19
32.6%
15
36.2%
356
DK/No opinion 5.2%
40
1.9%
2
1.6%
1
8.7%
4
4.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
103
100.0%
62
100.0%
46

983


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Will produce improvements 61.9%
296
56.0%
289
58.9%
585
Will NOT produce improvements 34.1%
163
38.6%
199
36.4%
362
DK/No opinion 4.0%
19
5.4%
28
4.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
516

994


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Will produce improvements 61.9%
148
60.1%
184
55.3%
163
58.5%
79
58.9%
574
Will NOT produce improvements 37.2%
89
34.6%
106
39.7%
117
32.6%
44
36.5%
356
DK/No opinion 0.8%
2
5.2%
16
5.1%
15
8.9%
12
4.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
306
100.0%
295
100.0%
135

975



Bookmark and Share