ABC News Bishops Meeting Expectations Poll, June 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABUSEONE (Weighted by WGHT48)

What do you think should be done in the case of a priest who has sexually abused one adolescent child once in the past, with no further accusations? Should all such priests be automatically removed from the priesthood, or should some be allowed to remain as priests after receiving psychological treatment, review and monitoring?
  1) Automatically removed from priesthood
  2) Allowed to remain as priest after receiving treatment
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Automatically removed from priesthood 815 82.4% 82.4%
Allowed to remain as priest after receiving treatment 155 15.7% 98.1%
DK/No opinion 19 1.9% 100%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Automatically removed from priesthood 84.9%
158
78.4%
182
84.8%
312
80.3%
163
82.4%
815
Allowed to remain as priest after receiving treatment 13.4%
25
19.0%
44
13.6%
50
17.7%
36
15.7%
155
DK/No opinion 1.6%
3
2.6%
6
1.6%
6
2.0%
4
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
232
100.0%
368
100.0%
203

989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
Automatically removed from priesthood 81.9%
363
81.2%
173
85.0%
91
73.2%
30
85.8%
133
82.4%
790
Allowed to remain as priest after receiving treatment 16.0%
71
17.4%
37
14.0%
15
24.4%
10
11.6%
18
15.7%
151
DK/No opinion 2.0%
9
1.4%
3
0.9%
1
2.4%
1
2.6%
4
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
213
100.0%
107
100.0%
41
100.0%
155

959


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
Automatically removed from priesthood 84.5%
315
83.4%
231
77.5%
203
84.4%
38
83.3%
10
82.2%
797
Allowed to remain as priest after receiving treatment 15.0%
56
14.4%
40
19.5%
51
11.1%
5
16.7%
2
15.9%
154
DK/No opinion 0.5%
2
2.2%
6
3.1%
8
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
277
100.0%
262
100.0%
45
100.0%
12

969


Education (I-EDUC)

Some HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Automatically removed from priesthood 90.3%
140
81.1%
262
82.7%
201
82.7%
153
69.5%
57
82.3%
813
Allowed to remain as priest after receiving treatment 9.0%
14
16.7%
54
15.2%
37
15.1%
28
26.8%
22
15.7%
155
DK/No opinion 0.6%
1
2.2%
7
2.1%
5
2.2%
4
3.7%
3
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
323
100.0%
243
100.0%
185
100.0%
82

988


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
Automatically removed from priesthood 82.0%
629
81.4%
83
90.3%
56
80.0%
36
82.4%
804
Allowed to remain as priest after receiving treatment 15.8%
121
18.6%
19
9.7%
6
15.6%
7
15.7%
153
DK/No opinion 2.2%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
102
100.0%
62
100.0%
45

976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Automatically removed from priesthood 81.7%
388
82.9%
427
82.3%
815
Allowed to remain as priest after receiving treatment 16.0%
76
15.5%
80
15.8%
156
DK/No opinion 2.3%
11
1.6%
8
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
515

990


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Automatically removed from priesthood 86.4%
203
85.0%
261
80.6%
237
75.4%
101
82.7%
802
Allowed to remain as priest after receiving treatment 12.8%
30
14.0%
43
17.3%
51
20.1%
27
15.6%
151
DK/No opinion 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
2.0%
6
4.5%
6
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
307
100.0%
294
100.0%
134

970



Bookmark and Share