ABC News Bishops Meeting Expectations Poll, June 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


OR1PRNOM (Weighted by WGHT48)

For each of the following items I mention, please tell me if you think it has or has not contributed to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests. The first is ... . [Note: Interviewers were asked to scramble these items. For this question each item was asked first.]
  1) The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry
  2) The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse
  3) The number of priests who are homosexuals
  4) Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 238 23.7% 23.7%
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 260 25.9% 49.6%
The number of priests who are homosexuals 238 23.7% 73.3%
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 268 26.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 19.9%
38
19.6%
46
26.5%
99
26.8%
55
23.7%
238
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 30.9%
59
24.3%
57
27.0%
101
21.0%
43
25.9%
260
The number of priests who are homosexuals 26.7%
51
21.3%
50
24.1%
90
22.9%
47
23.7%
238
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 22.5%
43
34.9%
82
22.5%
84
29.3%
60
26.8%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
235
100.0%
374
100.0%
205

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 23.8%
107
23.4%
50
24.5%
27
24.4%
10
21.7%
34
23.5%
228
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 23.6%
106
27.1%
58
22.7%
25
29.3%
12
31.2%
49
25.7%
250
The number of priests who are homosexuals 24.0%
108
23.8%
51
24.5%
27
24.4%
10
23.6%
37
24.0%
233
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 28.7%
129
25.7%
55
28.2%
31
22.0%
9
23.6%
37
26.9%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
214
100.0%
110
100.0%
41
100.0%
157

972


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 19.4%
74
28.9%
81
24.2%
64
31.1%
14
16.7%
2
23.9%
235
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 27.3%
104
23.2%
65
26.9%
71
20.0%
9
50.0%
6
26.0%
255
The number of priests who are homosexuals 24.1%
92
24.3%
68
22.0%
58
31.1%
14
16.7%
2
23.8%
234
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 29.1%
111
23.6%
66
26.9%
71
17.8%
8
16.7%
2
26.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
280
100.0%
264
100.0%
45
100.0%
12

982


Education (I-EDUC)

Some HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 18.0%
29
21.8%
71
28.3%
69
24.3%
45
26.5%
22
23.6%
236
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 28.6%
46
23.9%
78
24.6%
60
27.0%
50
28.9%
24
25.8%
258
The number of priests who are homosexuals 18.6%
30
26.7%
87
23.0%
56
24.3%
45
22.9%
19
23.7%
237
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 34.8%
56
27.6%
90
24.2%
59
24.3%
45
21.7%
18
26.8%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
326
100.0%
244
100.0%
185
100.0%
83

999


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 23.7%
184
22.6%
24
28.6%
18
19.6%
9
23.7%
235
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 25.3%
197
29.2%
31
25.4%
16
23.9%
11
25.7%
255
The number of priests who are homosexuals 23.9%
186
21.7%
23
27.0%
17
26.1%
12
24.0%
238
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 27.1%
211
26.4%
28
19.0%
12
30.4%
14
26.7%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
106
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

993


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 21.6%
104
25.5%
133
23.6%
237
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 26.4%
127
25.5%
133
25.9%
260
The number of priests who are homosexuals 24.9%
120
22.6%
118
23.7%
238
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 27.0%
130
26.4%
138
26.7%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
522

1003


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 22.6%
54
24.4%
75
23.7%
71
22.5%
31
23.5%
231
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 24.7%
59
23.7%
73
28.8%
86
25.4%
35
25.7%
253
The number of priests who are homosexuals 27.6%
66
24.4%
75
22.7%
68
19.6%
27
24.0%
236
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 25.1%
60
27.6%
85
24.7%
74
32.6%
45
26.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
308
100.0%
299
100.0%
138

984



Bookmark and Share