ABC News Bishops Meeting Expectations Poll, June 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


OR2PRNOP (Weighted by WGHT48)

For each of the following items I mention, please tell me if you think it has or has not contributed to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests. The second is ... . [Note: Interviewers were asked to scramble these items. For this question each item was asked second.]
  1) The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry
  2) The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse
  3) The number of priests who are homosexuals
  4) Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 223 22.2% 22.2%
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 242 24.1% 46.3%
The number of priests who are homosexuals 283 28.2% 74.5%
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 256 25.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 28.3%
54
27.1%
64
19.0%
71
16.6%
34
22.2%
223
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 18.8%
36
24.6%
58
21.4%
80
33.2%
68
24.1%
242
The number of priests who are homosexuals 26.2%
50
28.8%
68
31.4%
117
23.9%
49
28.3%
284
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 26.7%
51
19.5%
46
28.2%
105
26.3%
54
25.5%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
236
100.0%
373
100.0%
205

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 21.8%
98
27.0%
58
24.1%
26
17.1%
7
19.0%
30
22.6%
219
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 29.6%
133
19.1%
41
16.7%
18
17.1%
7
20.9%
33
23.9%
232
The number of priests who are homosexuals 24.3%
109
28.8%
62
30.6%
33
29.3%
12
36.7%
58
28.2%
274
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 24.3%
109
25.1%
54
28.7%
31
36.6%
15
23.4%
37
25.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
215
100.0%
108
100.0%
41
100.0%
158

971


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 21.1%
80
23.7%
66
20.4%
54
26.7%
12
15.4%
2
21.8%
214
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 25.3%
96
23.7%
66
22.6%
60
26.7%
12
15.4%
2
24.0%
236
The number of priests who are homosexuals 29.5%
112
24.7%
69
31.7%
84
26.7%
12
30.8%
4
28.6%
281
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 24.2%
92
28.0%
78
25.3%
67
20.0%
9
38.5%
5
25.6%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
279
100.0%
265
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

982


Education (I-EDUC)

Some HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 14.9%
24
25.0%
82
24.1%
59
20.9%
39
24.1%
20
22.3%
224
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 24.2%
39
24.7%
81
22.0%
54
26.7%
50
21.7%
18
24.1%
242
The number of priests who are homosexuals 31.7%
51
28.0%
92
26.1%
64
28.9%
54
27.7%
23
28.3%
284
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 29.2%
47
22.3%
73
27.8%
68
23.5%
44
26.5%
22
25.3%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
328
100.0%
245
100.0%
187
100.0%
83

1004


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 22.8%
177
28.3%
30
19.0%
12
8.7%
4
22.5%
223
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 25.4%
198
17.9%
19
20.6%
13
26.1%
12
24.4%
242
The number of priests who are homosexuals 29.0%
226
26.4%
28
17.5%
11
28.3%
13
28.0%
278
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 22.8%
177
27.4%
29
42.9%
27
37.0%
17
25.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
106
100.0%
63
100.0%
46

993


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 24.3%
117
20.3%
106
22.2%
223
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 24.3%
117
23.9%
125
24.1%
242
The number of priests who are homosexuals 28.1%
135
28.3%
148
28.2%
283
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 23.3%
112
27.5%
144
25.5%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
523

1004


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 23.1%
55
22.3%
69
22.0%
66
23.2%
32
22.5%
222
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 21.4%
51
25.9%
80
24.0%
72
24.6%
34
24.1%
237
The number of priests who are homosexuals 33.2%
79
27.8%
86
24.7%
74
26.8%
37
28.0%
276
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 22.3%
53
23.9%
74
29.3%
88
25.4%
35
25.4%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
309
100.0%
300
100.0%
138

985



Bookmark and Share