ABC News Bishops Meeting Expectations Poll, June 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


OR3PRPRH (Weighted by WGHT48)

For each of the following items I mention, please tell me if you think it has or has not contributed to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests. The third is ... . [Note: Interviewers were asked to scramble these items. For this question each item was asked third.]
  1) The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry
  2) The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse
  3) The number of priests who are homosexuals
  4) Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 277 27.6% 27.6%
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 240 23.9% 51.5%
The number of priests who are homosexuals 245 24.4% 75.9%
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 242 24.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 28.3%
54
28.0%
66
27.3%
102
27.0%
55
27.6%
277
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 19.9%
38
24.2%
57
26.0%
97
23.5%
48
23.9%
240
The number of priests who are homosexuals 23.0%
44
26.3%
62
23.3%
87
25.5%
52
24.4%
245
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 28.8%
55
21.6%
51
23.3%
87
24.0%
49
24.1%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
236
100.0%
373
100.0%
204

1004


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 22.7%
102
27.9%
60
28.7%
31
24.4%
10
40.1%
63
27.4%
266
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 22.9%
103
21.9%
47
34.3%
37
22.0%
9
24.2%
38
24.1%
234
The number of priests who are homosexuals 27.4%
123
24.7%
53
18.5%
20
29.3%
12
18.5%
29
24.4%
237
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 26.9%
121
25.6%
55
18.5%
20
24.4%
10
17.2%
27
24.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
215
100.0%
108
100.0%
41
100.0%
157

970


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 31.2%
119
24.6%
69
27.2%
72
20.0%
9
41.7%
5
27.9%
274
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 23.1%
88
27.1%
76
23.4%
62
26.7%
12
8.3%
1
24.3%
239
The number of priests who are homosexuals 23.6%
90
22.9%
64
27.9%
74
13.3%
6
8.3%
1
23.9%
235
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 22.0%
84
25.4%
71
21.5%
57
40.0%
18
41.7%
5
23.9%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
280
100.0%
265
100.0%
45
100.0%
12

983


Education (I-EDUC)

Some HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 39.1%
63
23.9%
78
23.4%
57
29.6%
55
27.7%
23
27.6%
276
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 17.4%
28
29.4%
96
24.2%
59
19.4%
36
24.1%
20
23.9%
239
The number of priests who are homosexuals 26.7%
43
23.3%
76
24.2%
59
22.0%
41
27.7%
23
24.2%
242
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 16.8%
27
23.3%
76
28.3%
69
29.0%
54
20.5%
17
24.3%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
326
100.0%
244
100.0%
186
100.0%
83

1000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 27.2%
212
22.6%
24
32.3%
20
37.8%
17
27.5%
273
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 23.4%
182
25.5%
27
25.8%
16
24.4%
11
23.8%
236
The number of priests who are homosexuals 24.8%
193
30.2%
32
14.5%
9
20.0%
9
24.5%
243
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 24.6%
191
21.7%
23
27.4%
17
17.8%
8
24.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
106
100.0%
62
100.0%
45

991


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 26.0%
125
29.1%
152
27.6%
277
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 24.1%
116
23.8%
124
23.9%
240
The number of priests who are homosexuals 27.2%
131
21.8%
114
24.4%
245
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 22.7%
109
25.3%
132
24.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
522

1003


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 32.8%
78
26.3%
81
23.7%
71
31.2%
43
27.7%
273
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 25.6%
61
23.7%
73
23.7%
71
23.2%
32
24.1%
237
The number of priests who are homosexuals 18.5%
44
26.3%
81
27.3%
82
23.2%
32
24.3%
239
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 23.1%
55
23.7%
73
25.3%
76
22.5%
31
23.9%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
308
100.0%
300
100.0%
138

984



Bookmark and Share