ABC News Bishops Meeting Expectations Poll, June 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


OR4PRSCR (Weighted by WGHT48)

For each of the following items I mention, please tell me if you think it has or has not contributed to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests. The fourth is ... . [Note: Interviewers were asked to scramble these items. For this question each item was asked fourth].
  1) The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry
  2) The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse
  3) The number of priests who are homosexuals
  4) Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 266 26.5% 26.5%
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 262 26.1% 52.6%
The number of priests who are homosexuals 238 23.7% 76.3%
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 238 23.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 23.6%
45
25.0%
59
27.2%
101
29.4%
60
26.4%
265
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 30.4%
58
27.1%
64
25.5%
95
22.1%
45
26.1%
262
The number of priests who are homosexuals 24.1%
46
23.7%
56
21.2%
79
27.9%
57
23.7%
238
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 22.0%
42
24.2%
57
26.1%
97
20.6%
42
23.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
236
100.0%
372
100.0%
204

1003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 31.6%
142
21.4%
46
21.8%
24
32.5%
13
19.1%
30
26.2%
255
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 24.0%
108
32.1%
69
26.4%
29
30.0%
12
23.6%
37
26.2%
255
The number of priests who are homosexuals 24.2%
109
22.8%
49
26.4%
29
17.5%
7
21.7%
34
23.5%
228
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 20.2%
91
23.7%
51
25.5%
28
20.0%
8
35.7%
56
24.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
215
100.0%
110
100.0%
40
100.0%
157

972


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 28.3%
108
22.9%
64
28.3%
75
20.5%
9
23.1%
3
26.3%
259
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 24.4%
93
26.1%
73
26.8%
71
27.3%
12
30.8%
4
25.7%
253
The number of priests who are homosexuals 22.6%
86
28.2%
79
18.5%
49
29.5%
13
46.2%
6
23.7%
233
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 24.7%
94
22.9%
64
26.4%
70
22.7%
10
0.0%
0
24.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
280
100.0%
265
100.0%
44
100.0%
13

983


Education (I-EDUC)

Some HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 28.1%
45
29.4%
96
24.2%
59
25.3%
47
21.7%
18
26.5%
265
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 29.4%
47
21.7%
71
29.1%
71
26.9%
50
26.5%
22
26.1%
261
The number of priests who are homosexuals 23.1%
37
21.7%
71
26.6%
65
24.7%
46
20.5%
17
23.6%
236
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 19.4%
31
27.2%
89
20.1%
49
23.1%
43
31.3%
26
23.8%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
327
100.0%
244
100.0%
186
100.0%
83

1000


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 26.3%
205
26.4%
28
21.0%
13
34.8%
16
26.4%
262
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 25.8%
201
28.3%
30
29.0%
18
26.1%
12
26.3%
261
The number of priests who are homosexuals 22.2%
173
21.7%
23
40.3%
25
26.1%
12
23.5%
233
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 25.6%
199
23.6%
25
9.7%
6
13.0%
6
23.8%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
106
100.0%
62
100.0%
46

992


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 28.0%
135
25.1%
131
26.5%
266
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 25.1%
121
27.0%
141
26.1%
262
The number of priests who are homosexuals 19.9%
96
27.2%
142
23.7%
238
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 27.0%
130
20.7%
108
23.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
522

1004


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry 21.3%
51
27.2%
84
30.3%
91
23.4%
32
26.2%
258
The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse 28.5%
68
26.9%
83
23.7%
71
27.0%
37
26.3%
259
The number of priests who are homosexuals 20.5%
49
21.4%
66
25.3%
76
30.7%
42
23.7%
233
Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries 29.7%
71
24.6%
76
20.7%
62
19.0%
26
23.9%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
309
100.0%
300
100.0%
137

985



Bookmark and Share