ABC News Bishops Meeting Expectations Poll, June 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRNOMAR (Weighted by WGHT48)

For each of the following items I mention, please tell me if you think it has or has not contributed to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests. - The Church's policy of not allowing priests to marry. Do you think it's been a major part of the problem, or a minor part?
  1) MAJOR PART of the problem
  2) MINOR PART of the problem
  3) Not part of the problem
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
MAJOR PART of the problem 506 50.8% 50.8%
MINOR PART of the problem 240 24.1% 74.9%
Not part of the problem 226 22.7% 97.6%
DK/No opinion 25 2.5% 100.1%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 48.9%
93
57.3%
134
48.5%
180
48.5%
99
50.7%
506
MINOR PART of the problem 27.9%
53
20.5%
48
22.9%
85
27.0%
55
24.1%
241
Not part of the problem 20.5%
39
21.4%
50
25.3%
94
21.1%
43
22.6%
226
DK/No opinion 2.6%
5
0.9%
2
3.2%
12
3.4%
7
2.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
234
100.0%
371
100.0%
204

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 56.6%
253
43.2%
92
50.5%
55
55.0%
22
44.2%
69
50.9%
491
MINOR PART of the problem 23.5%
105
23.5%
50
27.5%
30
15.0%
6
25.6%
40
23.9%
231
Not part of the problem 17.7%
79
31.5%
67
16.5%
18
25.0%
10
28.8%
45
22.7%
219
DK/No opinion 2.2%
10
1.9%
4
5.5%
6
5.0%
2
1.3%
2
2.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
213
100.0%
109
100.0%
40
100.0%
156

965


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 53.4%
202
43.9%
122
52.5%
139
56.8%
25
46.2%
6
50.5%
494
MINOR PART of the problem 20.6%
78
29.1%
81
27.5%
73
13.6%
6
7.7%
1
24.4%
239
Not part of the problem 24.3%
92
24.5%
68
18.9%
50
22.7%
10
23.1%
3
22.8%
223
DK/No opinion 1.6%
6
2.5%
7
1.1%
3
6.8%
3
23.1%
3
2.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
278
100.0%
265
100.0%
44
100.0%
13

978


Education (I-EDUC)

Some HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 57.9%
92
55.1%
178
49.2%
120
40.5%
75
48.2%
40
50.8%
505
MINOR PART of the problem 14.5%
23
21.7%
70
27.9%
68
31.9%
59
25.3%
21
24.2%
241
Not part of the problem 23.9%
38
22.0%
71
20.9%
51
25.4%
47
21.7%
18
22.6%
225
DK/No opinion 3.8%
6
1.2%
4
2.0%
5
2.2%
4
4.8%
4
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
323
100.0%
244
100.0%
185
100.0%
83

994


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 50.5%
389
56.6%
60
50.8%
31
41.3%
19
50.7%
499
MINOR PART of the problem 24.1%
186
23.6%
25
21.3%
13
34.8%
16
24.4%
240
Not part of the problem 23.0%
177
18.9%
20
24.6%
15
21.7%
10
22.6%
222
DK/No opinion 2.5%
19
0.9%
1
3.3%
2
2.2%
1
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
106
100.0%
61
100.0%
46

984


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 53.3%
255
48.3%
251
50.7%
506
MINOR PART of the problem 23.6%
113
24.6%
128
24.1%
241
Not part of the problem 21.1%
101
24.0%
125
22.6%
226
DK/No opinion 1.9%
9
3.1%
16
2.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
520

998


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 40.3%
96
52.9%
163
51.2%
153
64.0%
87
50.9%
499
MINOR PART of the problem 30.7%
73
25.3%
78
22.1%
66
14.7%
20
24.2%
237
Not part of the problem 28.2%
67
19.2%
59
23.1%
69
19.9%
27
22.6%
222
DK/No opinion 0.8%
2
2.6%
8
3.7%
11
1.5%
2
2.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
308
100.0%
299
100.0%
136

981



Bookmark and Share