ABC News Bishops Meeting Expectations Poll, June 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRNOPOL (Weighted by WGHT48)

For each of the following items I mention, please tell me if you think it has or has not contributed to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests. - The practice of not calling the police when a priest has been accused of sexual abuse. Do you think it's been a major part of the problem, or a minor part?
  1) MAJOR PART of the problem
  2) MINOR PART of the problem
  3) Not part of the problem
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
MAJOR PART of the problem 877 88.1% 88.1%
MINOR PART of the problem 73 7.3% 95.4%
Not part of the problem 27 2.7% 98.1%
DK/No opinion 19 1.9% 100%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 86.2%
163
82.9%
194
91.4%
340
89.1%
180
88.0%
877
MINOR PART of the problem 11.1%
21
7.7%
18
5.4%
20
6.9%
14
7.3%
73
Not part of the problem 1.6%
3
7.3%
17
1.3%
5
1.0%
2
2.7%
27
DK/No opinion 1.1%
2
2.1%
5
1.9%
7
3.0%
6
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
234
100.0%
372
100.0%
202

997


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 87.7%
392
88.7%
188
92.7%
101
87.5%
35
90.3%
140
88.9%
856
MINOR PART of the problem 5.8%
26
8.5%
18
6.4%
7
7.5%
3
7.7%
12
6.9%
66
Not part of the problem 3.6%
16
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.9%
3
2.6%
25
DK/No opinion 2.9%
13
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
212
100.0%
109
100.0%
40
100.0%
155

963


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 88.3%
332
89.2%
249
87.5%
231
88.6%
39
75.0%
9
88.2%
860
MINOR PART of the problem 7.4%
28
5.7%
16
9.1%
24
4.5%
2
25.0%
3
7.5%
73
Not part of the problem 2.9%
11
2.2%
6
2.7%
7
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
26
DK/No opinion 1.3%
5
2.9%
8
0.8%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
279
100.0%
264
100.0%
44
100.0%
12

975


Education (I-EDUC)

Some HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 85.5%
136
91.0%
293
91.0%
222
84.9%
157
82.7%
67
88.3%
875
MINOR PART of the problem 6.9%
11
5.3%
17
7.0%
17
10.3%
19
9.9%
8
7.3%
72
Not part of the problem 5.7%
9
2.2%
7
0.8%
2
3.2%
6
2.5%
2
2.6%
26
DK/No opinion 1.9%
3
1.6%
5
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
4.9%
4
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
322
100.0%
244
100.0%
185
100.0%
81

991


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 88.2%
680
88.7%
94
88.7%
55
84.4%
38
88.1%
867
MINOR PART of the problem 7.1%
55
6.6%
7
9.7%
6
8.9%
4
7.3%
72
Not part of the problem 2.9%
22
1.9%
2
1.6%
1
4.4%
2
2.7%
27
DK/No opinion 1.8%
14
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
106
100.0%
62
100.0%
45

984


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 88.3%
422
87.7%
456
88.0%
878
MINOR PART of the problem 6.9%
33
7.7%
40
7.3%
73
Not part of the problem 3.6%
17
2.1%
11
2.8%
28
DK/No opinion 1.3%
6
2.5%
13
1.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
520

998


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 90.8%
216
87.0%
267
88.9%
265
86.6%
116
88.4%
864
MINOR PART of the problem 7.6%
18
7.2%
22
6.4%
19
8.2%
11
7.2%
70
Not part of the problem 0.8%
2
4.2%
13
2.7%
8
1.5%
2
2.6%
25
DK/No opinion 0.8%
2
1.6%
5
2.0%
6
3.7%
5
1.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
307
100.0%
298
100.0%
134

977



Bookmark and Share