ABC News Bishops Meeting Expectations Poll, June 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRPRHOMO (Weighted by WGHT48)

For each of the following items I mention, please tell me if you think it has or has not contributed to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests. - The number of priests who are homosexuals. Do you think it's been a major part of the problem, or a minor part?
  1) MAJOR PART of the problem
  2) MINOR PART of the problem
  3) Not part of the problem
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
MAJOR PART of the problem 465 46.6% 46.6%
MINOR PART of the problem 224 22.5% 69.1%
Not part of the problem 249 25% 94.1%
DK/No opinion 59 5.9% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 39.4%
74
46.2%
108
51.2%
190
46.3%
94
46.8%
466
MINOR PART of the problem 28.2%
53
24.8%
58
20.2%
75
18.2%
37
22.4%
223
Not part of the problem 28.7%
54
23.9%
56
21.8%
81
28.6%
58
25.0%
249
DK/No opinion 3.7%
7
5.1%
12
6.7%
25
6.9%
14
5.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
234
100.0%
371
100.0%
203

996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 54.2%
243
41.1%
88
56.0%
61
29.3%
12
30.8%
48
46.7%
452
MINOR PART of the problem 22.3%
100
25.7%
55
21.1%
23
22.0%
9
18.6%
29
22.3%
216
Not part of the problem 16.5%
74
29.4%
63
16.5%
18
39.0%
16
46.8%
73
25.2%
244
DK/No opinion 6.9%
31
3.7%
8
6.4%
7
9.8%
4
3.8%
6
5.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
214
100.0%
109
100.0%
41
100.0%
156

968


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 44.6%
168
53.8%
150
44.2%
117
55.8%
24
15.4%
2
47.2%
461
MINOR PART of the problem 20.7%
78
23.3%
65
21.9%
58
18.6%
8
38.5%
5
21.9%
214
Not part of the problem 29.4%
111
17.6%
49
27.9%
74
23.3%
10
23.1%
3
25.3%
247
DK/No opinion 5.3%
20
5.4%
15
6.0%
16
2.3%
1
23.1%
3
5.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
279
100.0%
265
100.0%
43
100.0%
13

977


Education (I-EDUC)

Some HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 51.3%
82
53.6%
172
48.2%
118
33.0%
61
39.8%
33
46.9%
466
MINOR PART of the problem 20.0%
32
20.2%
65
21.2%
52
28.6%
53
25.3%
21
22.4%
223
Not part of the problem 19.4%
31
23.4%
75
24.9%
61
30.8%
57
28.9%
24
24.9%
248
DK/No opinion 9.4%
15
2.8%
9
5.7%
14
7.6%
14
6.0%
5
5.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
321
100.0%
245
100.0%
185
100.0%
83

994


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 43.9%
339
63.6%
68
54.8%
34
46.7%
21
46.9%
462
MINOR PART of the problem 23.4%
181
20.6%
22
12.9%
8
26.7%
12
22.6%
223
Not part of the problem 26.4%
204
13.1%
14
29.0%
18
20.0%
9
24.8%
245
DK/No opinion 6.2%
48
2.8%
3
3.2%
2
6.7%
3
5.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
107
100.0%
62
100.0%
45

986


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 49.9%
239
43.7%
227
46.6%
466
MINOR PART of the problem 21.1%
101
23.8%
124
22.5%
225
Not part of the problem 24.0%
115
25.8%
134
24.9%
249
DK/No opinion 5.0%
24
6.7%
35
5.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
520

999


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 37.8%
90
46.8%
144
51.2%
153
52.9%
72
46.8%
459
MINOR PART of the problem 21.8%
52
22.4%
69
23.4%
70
21.3%
29
22.4%
220
Not part of the problem 37.8%
90
26.6%
82
19.1%
57
13.2%
18
25.2%
247
DK/No opinion 2.5%
6
4.2%
13
6.4%
19
12.5%
17
5.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
308
100.0%
299
100.0%
136

981



Bookmark and Share