ABC News Bishops Meeting Expectations Poll, June 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRSCREEN (Weighted by WGHT48)

For each of the following items I mention, please tell me if you think it has or has not contributed to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests. - Inadequate screening and preparation of priest candidates in the seminaries. Do you think it's been a major part of the problem, or a minor part?
  1) MAJOR PART of the problem
  2) MINOR PART of the problem
  3) Not part of the problem
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
MAJOR PART of the problem 529 53.4% 53.4%
MINOR PART of the problem 255 25.7% 79.1%
Not part of the problem 128 12.9% 92%
DK/No opinion 79 8% 100%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 57.8%
107
50.6%
118
55.0%
204
49.3%
99
53.3%
528
MINOR PART of the problem 18.9%
35
31.8%
74
25.1%
93
26.4%
53
25.8%
255
Not part of the problem 16.2%
30
11.2%
26
10.8%
40
15.9%
32
12.9%
128
DK/No opinion 7.0%
13
6.4%
15
9.2%
34
8.5%
17
8.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
233
100.0%
371
100.0%
201

990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 51.2%
228
56.3%
120
59.6%
65
46.3%
19
53.3%
81
53.4%
513
MINOR PART of the problem 26.7%
119
26.8%
57
23.9%
26
22.0%
9
26.3%
40
26.1%
251
Not part of the problem 12.6%
56
12.2%
26
12.8%
14
19.5%
8
13.2%
20
12.9%
124
DK/No opinion 9.4%
42
4.7%
10
3.7%
4
12.2%
5
7.2%
11
7.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
213
100.0%
109
100.0%
41
100.0%
152

960


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 58.6%
221
48.6%
135
52.3%
136
63.4%
26
23.1%
3
53.8%
521
MINOR PART of the problem 21.5%
81
34.2%
95
23.5%
61
17.1%
7
7.7%
1
25.3%
245
Not part of the problem 13.3%
50
11.9%
33
14.6%
38
9.8%
4
7.7%
1
13.0%
126
DK/No opinion 6.6%
25
5.4%
15
9.6%
25
9.8%
4
61.5%
8
7.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
278
100.0%
260
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

969


Education (I-EDUC)

Some HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 63.5%
99
56.4%
180
52.2%
128
47.3%
87
41.0%
34
53.5%
528
MINOR PART of the problem 17.9%
28
23.5%
75
26.1%
64
35.3%
65
27.7%
23
25.8%
255
Not part of the problem 5.8%
9
14.7%
47
13.1%
32
12.0%
22
20.5%
17
12.9%
127
DK/No opinion 12.8%
20
5.3%
17
8.6%
21
5.4%
10
10.8%
9
7.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
319
100.0%
245
100.0%
184
100.0%
83

987


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 52.7%
404
64.8%
68
50.0%
31
47.7%
21
53.6%
524
MINOR PART of the problem 27.0%
207
15.2%
16
29.0%
18
29.5%
13
26.0%
254
Not part of the problem 12.7%
97
9.5%
10
16.1%
10
15.9%
7
12.7%
124
DK/No opinion 7.6%
58
10.5%
11
4.8%
3
6.8%
3
7.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
105
100.0%
62
100.0%
44

977


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 49.5%
235
56.9%
293
53.3%
528
MINOR PART of the problem 30.3%
144
21.6%
111
25.8%
255
Not part of the problem 12.6%
60
13.2%
68
12.9%
128
DK/No opinion 7.6%
36
8.3%
43
8.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
515

990


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 55.7%
131
48.0%
147
54.4%
162
58.6%
78
53.3%
518
MINOR PART of the problem 27.7%
65
31.0%
95
22.8%
68
19.5%
26
26.1%
254
Not part of the problem 14.0%
33
14.4%
44
12.8%
38
7.5%
10
12.9%
125
DK/No opinion 2.6%
6
6.5%
20
10.1%
30
14.3%
19
7.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
306
100.0%
298
100.0%
133

972



Bookmark and Share