ABC News Bishops Meeting Expectations Poll, June 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ATTEND (Weighted by WGHT48)

Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services - at least once a week, a few times a month, or less often than that?
  1) At least once a week
  2) A few times a month
  3) Less often than that
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least once a week 347 34.8% 34.8%
A few times a month 174 17.4% 52.2%
Less often than that 446 44.7% 96.9%
Never 31 3.1% 100%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
At least once a week 27.4%
52
32.9%
77
42.0%
155
31.0%
63
34.8%
347
A few times a month 18.4%
35
18.8%
44
17.9%
66
14.3%
29
17.5%
174
Less often than that 50.0%
95
47.4%
111
38.2%
141
48.3%
98
44.7%
445
Never 4.2%
8
0.9%
2
1.9%
7
6.4%
13
3.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
234
100.0%
369
100.0%
203

996


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
At least once a week 40.3%
180
38.6%
83
41.8%
46
39.0%
16
7.0%
11
34.6%
336
A few times a month 22.1%
99
20.5%
44
18.2%
20
14.6%
6
2.5%
4
17.8%
173
Less often than that 36.2%
162
40.0%
86
40.0%
44
46.3%
19
76.4%
120
44.4%
431
Never 1.3%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
22
3.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
215
100.0%
110
100.0%
41
100.0%
157

970


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
At least once a week 33.2%
126
41.2%
115
29.3%
77
42.2%
19
23.1%
3
34.7%
340
A few times a month 19.2%
73
20.1%
56
14.4%
38
11.1%
5
15.4%
2
17.8%
174
Less often than that 45.3%
172
36.6%
102
51.0%
134
40.0%
18
61.5%
8
44.3%
434
Never 2.4%
9
2.2%
6
5.3%
14
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
279
100.0%
263
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Some HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
At least once a week 40.0%
64
31.7%
103
34.8%
85
34.1%
63
37.3%
31
34.7%
346
A few times a month 5.6%
9
20.3%
66
20.1%
49
18.4%
34
18.1%
15
17.4%
173
Less often than that 53.8%
86
42.5%
138
42.6%
104
45.4%
84
42.2%
35
44.8%
447
Never 0.6%
1
5.5%
18
2.5%
6
2.2%
4
2.4%
2
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
325
100.0%
244
100.0%
185
100.0%
83

997


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
At least once a week 33.0%
256
49.1%
52
29.0%
18
37.0%
17
34.6%
343
A few times a month 16.0%
124
26.4%
28
24.2%
15
10.9%
5
17.4%
172
Less often than that 47.7%
370
23.6%
25
43.5%
27
45.7%
21
44.7%
443
Never 3.4%
26
0.9%
1
3.2%
2
6.5%
3
3.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
106
100.0%
62
100.0%
46

990


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a week 28.8%
138
40.2%
208
34.7%
346
A few times a month 18.0%
86
17.0%
88
17.5%
174
Less often than that 48.9%
234
40.9%
212
44.7%
446
Never 4.4%
21
1.9%
10
3.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
518

997


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
At least once a week 23.1%
55
31.5%
97
41.1%
122
49.3%
67
34.8%
341
A few times a month 20.6%
49
16.6%
51
16.8%
50
14.7%
20
17.4%
170
Less often than that 53.4%
127
48.7%
150
39.7%
118
30.9%
42
44.6%
437
Never 2.9%
7
3.2%
10
2.4%
7
5.1%
7
3.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
308
100.0%
297
100.0%
136

979



Bookmark and Share