ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GAYMARR3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

(Would you support amending the U.S. Constitution to make it illegal for homosexual couples to get married anywhere in the U.S.), or (should each state make its own laws on homosexual marriage)? [INTERVIEWER: ROTATE ITEMS IN PARENTHESES; Get answer and then ask: Do you feel that way STRONGLY or SOMEWHAT?]
  1) Support amending Constitution, STRONGLY
  2) Support amending Constitution, SOMEWHAT
  3) Each state should make own laws, SOMEWHAT
  4) Each state should make own laws, STRONGLY
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support amending Constitution, STRONGLY 175 36% 36%
Support amending Constitution, SOMEWHAT 29 6% 42%
Each state should make own laws, SOMEWHAT 71 14.6% 56.6%
Each state should make own laws, STRONGLY 165 34% 90.6%
DK/No Opinion 46 9.5% 100.1%
Missing 514 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support amending Constitution, STRONGLY 35.9%
85
36.1%
90
36.0%
175
Support amending Constitution, SOMEWHAT 7.2%
17
4.8%
12
6.0%
29
Each state should make own laws, SOMEWHAT 13.9%
33
15.3%
38
14.6%
71
Each state should make own laws, STRONGLY 36.7%
87
31.3%
78
34.0%
165
DK/No Opinion 6.3%
15
12.4%
31
9.5%
46
Missing 244 269 513
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
249

486


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support amending Constitution, STRONGLY 28.9%
22
38.9%
44
37.5%
69
35.4%
40
36.0%
175
Support amending Constitution, SOMEWHAT 15.8%
12
5.3%
6
4.9%
9
2.7%
3
6.2%
30
Each state should make own laws, SOMEWHAT 9.2%
7
17.7%
20
14.7%
27
14.2%
16
14.4%
70
Each state should make own laws, STRONGLY 39.5%
30
31.0%
35
33.7%
62
32.7%
37
33.7%
164
DK/No Opinion 6.6%
5
7.1%
8
9.2%
17
15.0%
17
9.7%
47
Missing 104 107 196 107 514
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
113
100.0%
184
100.0%
113

486


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Support amending Constitution, STRONGLY 42.7%
100
28.6%
30
28.8%
19
35.8%
19
33.3%
6

1
36.6%
174
Support amending Constitution, SOMEWHAT 7.3%
17
6.7%
7
3.0%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0

1
5.9%
28
Each state should make own laws, SOMEWHAT 14.1%
33
17.1%
18
10.6%
7
17.0%
9
11.1%
2

2
14.5%
69
Each state should make own laws, STRONGLY 26.9%
63
39.0%
41
47.0%
31
35.8%
19
44.4%
8

3
34.0%
162
DK/No Opinion 9.0%
21
8.6%
9
10.6%
7
7.5%
4
11.1%
2

2
9.0%
43
Missing 258 79 73 54 30 0 494
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
105
100.0%
66
100.0%
53
100.0%
18

9

476


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Support amending Constitution, STRONGLY 40.8%
20
34.6%
54
35.8%
39
42.7%
41
19.4%
7

14
36.1%
161
Support amending Constitution, SOMEWHAT 10.2%
5
7.1%
11
2.8%
3
6.3%
6
5.6%
2

3
6.1%
27
Each state should make own laws, SOMEWHAT 20.4%
10
20.5%
32
11.0%
12
10.4%
10
5.6%
2

5
14.8%
66
Each state should make own laws, STRONGLY 24.5%
12
25.6%
40
43.1%
47
35.4%
34
55.6%
20

11
34.3%
153
DK/No Opinion 4.1%
2
12.2%
19
7.3%
8
5.2%
5
13.9%
5

7
8.7%
39
Missing 53 144 115 115 47 0 474
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
156
100.0%
109
100.0%
96
100.0%
36

40

446


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Support amending Constitution, STRONGLY 25.0%
30
30.3%
33
44.1%
79
39.1%
25

8
35.4%
167
Support amending Constitution, SOMEWHAT 5.0%
6
10.1%
11
6.7%
12
1.6%
1

1
6.4%
30
Each state should make own laws, SOMEWHAT 23.3%
28
12.8%
14
11.7%
21
10.9%
7

2
14.8%
70
Each state should make own laws, STRONGLY 39.2%
47
34.9%
38
28.5%
51
37.5%
24

6
33.9%
160
DK/No Opinion 7.5%
9
11.9%
13
8.9%
16
10.9%
7

1
9.5%
45
Missing 120 142 169 65 0 496
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
109
100.0%
179
100.0%
64

18

472


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Support amending Constitution, STRONGLY 36.5%
120
50.0%
26
23.1%
9
30.0%
6

15
36.6%
161
Support amending Constitution, SOMEWHAT 6.1%
20
7.7%
4
7.7%
3
0.0%
0

3
6.1%
27
Each state should make own laws, SOMEWHAT 13.7%
45
5.8%
3
23.1%
9
20.0%
4

9
13.9%
61
Each state should make own laws, STRONGLY 35.9%
118
30.8%
16
35.9%
14
35.0%
7

10
35.2%
155
DK/No Opinion 7.9%
26
5.8%
3
10.3%
4
15.0%
3

10
8.2%
36
Missing 362 63 28 12 0 465
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
52
100.0%
39
100.0%
20

47

440



Bookmark and Share