ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GAYMARR4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Say a homosexual couple is legally married in one state, then moves to another state. Should that other state be required to recognize that marriage as legal, or not?
  1) Yes, should be required to recognize
  2) No, should NOT be required to recognize
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, should be required to recognize 405 41.1% 41.1%
No, should NOT be required to recognize 532 54% 95.1%
DK/No Opinion 48 4.9% 100%
Missing 16 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, should be required to recognize 37.5%
178
44.6%
227
41.2%
405
No, should NOT be required to recognize 58.1%
276
50.3%
256
54.1%
532
DK/No Opinion 4.4%
21
5.1%
26
4.8%
47
Missing 7 9 16
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
509

984


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes, should be required to recognize 51.4%
92
36.1%
79
39.5%
148
40.4%
86
41.1%
405
No, should NOT be required to recognize 44.1%
79
57.1%
125
57.3%
215
53.5%
114
54.1%
533
DK/No Opinion 4.5%
8
6.8%
15
3.2%
12
6.1%
13
4.9%
48
Missing 2 2 6 6 16
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
219
100.0%
375
100.0%
213

986


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Yes, should be required to recognize 33.7%
164
47.2%
85
61.3%
84
40.0%
42
39.6%
19

11
41.2%
394
No, should NOT be required to recognize 61.6%
300
48.9%
88
33.6%
46
54.3%
57
58.3%
28

14
54.2%
519
DK/No Opinion 4.7%
23
3.9%
7
5.1%
7
5.7%
6
2.1%
1

4
4.6%
44
Missing 6 3 1 2 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
180
100.0%
137
100.0%
105
100.0%
48

29

957


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Yes, should be required to recognize 36.6%
37
42.2%
125
42.5%
93
38.2%
79
45.2%
38

33
41.0%
372
No, should NOT be required to recognize 60.4%
61
52.4%
155
54.3%
119
58.0%
120
44.0%
37

41
54.2%
492
DK/No Opinion 3.0%
3
5.4%
16
3.2%
7
3.9%
8
10.7%
9

5
4.7%
43
Missing 1 4 5 5 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
296
100.0%
219
100.0%
207
100.0%
84

79

907


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes, should be required to recognize 57.2%
135
44.1%
109
36.3%
124
21.3%
27

10
41.5%
395
No, should NOT be required to recognize 39.4%
93
51.8%
128
58.2%
199
71.7%
91

21
53.7%
511
DK/No Opinion 3.4%
8
4.0%
10
5.6%
19
7.1%
9

1
4.8%
46
Missing 4 4 5 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
247
100.0%
342
100.0%
127

32

952


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Yes, should be required to recognize 39.6%
269
40.4%
46
47.0%
31
51.7%
15

43
40.7%
361
No, should NOT be required to recognize 55.1%
374
57.0%
65
51.5%
34
41.4%
12

47
54.6%
485
DK/No Opinion 5.3%
36
2.6%
3
1.5%
1
6.9%
2

6
4.7%
42
Missing 12 1 1 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
29

96

888



Bookmark and Share