ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CATHCHRC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Overall would you say you have a favorable or unfavorable opinion of the Catholic Church?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favorable 519 53.7% 53.7%
Unfavorable 318 32.9% 86.6%
DK/No Opinion 130 13.4% 100%
Missing 34 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 54.8%
257
52.6%
262
53.7%
519
Unfavorable 34.3%
161
31.5%
157
32.9%
318
DK/No Opinion 10.9%
51
15.9%
79
13.4%
130
Missing 13 21 34
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
498

967


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Favorable 57.3%
102
56.2%
118
54.4%
199
47.4%
100
53.8%
519
Unfavorable 33.7%
60
31.9%
67
33.3%
122
32.2%
68
32.8%
317
DK/No Opinion 9.0%
16
11.9%
25
12.3%
45
20.4%
43
13.4%
129
Missing 3 9 14 8 34
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
210
100.0%
366
100.0%
211

965


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Favorable 51.9%
249
86.9%
159
33.1%
43
39.0%
41
44.4%
20

8
54.3%
512
Unfavorable 32.5%
156
9.8%
18
52.3%
68
40.0%
42
46.7%
21

13
32.3%
305
DK/No Opinion 15.6%
75
3.3%
6
14.6%
19
21.0%
22
8.9%
4

6
13.4%
126
Missing 14 2 9 3 4 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
183
100.0%
130
100.0%
105
100.0%
45

27

943


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Favorable 47.0%
47
51.4%
150
53.4%
118
60.3%
120
61.5%
48

36
54.3%
483
Unfavorable 32.0%
32
33.2%
97
36.2%
80
32.7%
65
32.1%
25

19
33.6%
299
DK/No Opinion 21.0%
21
15.4%
45
10.4%
23
7.0%
14
6.4%
5

22
12.1%
108
Missing 2 8 4 11 5 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
292
100.0%
221
100.0%
199
100.0%
78

77

890


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Favorable 51.3%
120
52.1%
125
57.5%
195
53.7%
65

14
54.1%
505
Unfavorable 35.0%
82
34.6%
83
32.4%
110
27.3%
33

10
33.0%
308
DK/No Opinion 13.7%
32
13.3%
32
10.0%
34
19.0%
23

8
13.0%
121
Missing 6 11 8 7 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
240
100.0%
339
100.0%
121

32

934


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Favorable 53.8%
358
57.9%
66
58.2%
39
40.0%
12

44
54.2%
475
Unfavorable 35.3%
235
25.4%
29
25.4%
17
50.0%
15

23
33.8%
296
DK/No Opinion 10.8%
72
16.7%
19
16.4%
11
10.0%
3

25
12.0%
105
Missing 27 1 1 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
114
100.0%
67
100.0%
30

92

876



Bookmark and Share