ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRIESTS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way the Catholic Church is handling the issue of sexual abuse of children by priests? [INTERVIEWER: Get answer and then ask: Do you approve/disapprove strongly or somewhat?]
  1) Approve STRONGLY
  2) Approve SOMEWHAT
  3) Disapprove SOMEWHAT
  4) Disapprove STRONGLY
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve STRONGLY 78 8% 8%
Approve SOMEWHAT 148 15.1% 23.1%
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 190 19.4% 42.5%
Disapprove STRONGLY 461 47% 89.5%
DK/No Opinion 104 10.6% 100.1%
Missing 20 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 7.8%
37
8.1%
41
7.9%
78
Approve SOMEWHAT 12.6%
60
17.4%
88
15.1%
148
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 21.4%
102
17.4%
88
19.3%
190
Disapprove STRONGLY 49.6%
236
44.5%
225
46.9%
461
DK/No Opinion 8.6%
41
12.6%
64
10.7%
105
Missing 8 12 20
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
506

982


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 12.7%
23
6.5%
14
7.3%
27
7.0%
15
8.1%
79
Approve SOMEWHAT 16.6%
30
14.4%
31
14.9%
55
14.5%
31
15.0%
147
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 22.7%
41
19.4%
42
15.4%
57
23.4%
50
19.4%
190
Disapprove STRONGLY 42.5%
77
47.7%
103
50.5%
187
43.9%
94
47.0%
461
DK/No Opinion 5.5%
10
12.0%
26
11.9%
44
11.2%
24
10.6%
104
Missing 0 4 11 4 19
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
216
100.0%
370
100.0%
214

981


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 6.4%
31
17.2%
31
2.9%
4
6.7%
7
8.3%
4

1
8.1%
77
Approve SOMEWHAT 15.5%
75
22.8%
41
8.8%
12
10.5%
11
8.3%
4

5
15.0%
143
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 16.1%
78
21.1%
38
23.4%
32
23.8%
25
27.1%
13

4
19.5%
186
Disapprove STRONGLY 50.8%
246
31.7%
57
51.8%
71
48.6%
51
47.9%
23

12
47.0%
448
DK/No Opinion 11.2%
54
7.2%
13
13.1%
18
10.5%
11
8.3%
4

5
10.5%
100
Missing 9 4 2 3 0 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
180
100.0%
137
100.0%
105
100.0%
48

27

954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 8.1%
8
7.8%
23
8.2%
18
8.7%
18
4.9%
4

7
7.9%
71
Approve SOMEWHAT 10.1%
10
15.7%
46
15.5%
34
17.0%
35
11.0%
9

12
14.9%
134
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 21.2%
21
17.4%
51
17.3%
38
18.4%
38
32.9%
27

15
19.4%
175
Disapprove STRONGLY 47.5%
47
48.5%
142
47.7%
105
48.5%
100
37.8%
31

35
47.2%
425
DK/No Opinion 13.1%
13
10.6%
31
11.4%
25
7.3%
15
13.4%
11

10
10.6%
95
Missing 2 6 5 4 1 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
293
100.0%
220
100.0%
206
100.0%
82

79

900


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 5.1%
12
6.1%
15
10.6%
36
10.4%
13

2
8.0%
76
Approve SOMEWHAT 16.5%
39
17.6%
43
14.4%
49
7.2%
9

7
14.8%
140
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 23.3%
55
21.2%
52
17.0%
58
15.2%
19

5
19.4%
184
Disapprove STRONGLY 42.8%
101
47.8%
117
46.9%
160
56.8%
71

13
47.4%
449
DK/No Opinion 12.3%
29
7.3%
18
11.1%
38
10.4%
13

6
10.3%
98
Missing 4 6 5 2 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
245
100.0%
341
100.0%
125

33

947


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 7.4%
50
10.6%
12
9.1%
6
10.0%
3

7
8.0%
71
Approve SOMEWHAT 14.0%
95
20.4%
23
18.2%
12
13.3%
4

14
15.1%
134
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 19.8%
134
13.3%
15
27.3%
18
10.0%
3

19
19.2%
170
Disapprove STRONGLY 47.7%
323
48.7%
55
36.4%
24
56.7%
17

42
47.3%
419
DK/No Opinion 11.1%
75
7.1%
8
9.1%
6
10.0%
3

12
10.4%
92
Missing 14 1 2 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
113
100.0%
66
100.0%
30

94

886



Bookmark and Share