ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think the church can or cannot be trusted to handle this issue properly in the future?
  1) Yes, can be trusted
  2) No, cannot be trusted
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, can be trusted 397 40.4% 40.4%
No, cannot be trusted 481 48.9% 89.3%
DK/No Opinion 105 10.7% 100%
Missing 17 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, can be trusted 42.3%
201
38.6%
196
40.4%
397
No, cannot be trusted 49.7%
236
48.2%
245
48.9%
481
DK/No Opinion 8.0%
38
13.2%
67
10.7%
105
Missing 6 11 17
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
508

983


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes, can be trusted 42.3%
77
40.5%
87
42.7%
158
35.0%
76
40.4%
398
No, cannot be trusted 52.2%
95
48.4%
104
46.5%
172
50.7%
110
48.9%
481
DK/No Opinion 5.5%
10
11.2%
24
10.8%
40
14.3%
31
10.7%
105
Missing 0 5 10 2 17
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
215
100.0%
370
100.0%
217

984


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Yes, can be trusted 37.1%
180
63.7%
116
23.4%
32
36.2%
38
43.8%
21

11
40.4%
387
No, cannot be trusted 52.0%
252
28.0%
51
64.2%
88
50.5%
53
54.2%
26

12
49.1%
470
DK/No Opinion 10.9%
53
8.2%
15
12.4%
17
13.3%
14
2.1%
1

5
10.4%
100
Missing 9 2 1 2 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
182
100.0%
137
100.0%
105
100.0%
48

28

957


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Yes, can be trusted 41.0%
41
39.4%
117
42.3%
93
40.8%
84
42.5%
34

27
40.9%
369
No, cannot be trusted 45.0%
45
51.2%
152
48.2%
106
50.0%
103
45.0%
36

40
48.9%
442
DK/No Opinion 14.0%
14
9.4%
28
9.5%
21
9.2%
19
12.5%
10

12
10.2%
92
Missing 2 3 4 5 3 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
297
100.0%
220
100.0%
206
100.0%
80

79

903


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes, can be trusted 42.2%
100
38.1%
94
42.6%
145
38.4%
48

10
40.8%
387
No, cannot be trusted 46.0%
109
54.3%
134
49.4%
168
40.0%
50

19
48.6%
461
DK/No Opinion 11.8%
28
7.7%
19
7.9%
27
21.6%
27

4
10.6%
101
Missing 3 4 6 3 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
247
100.0%
340
100.0%
125

33

949


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Yes, can be trusted 38.9%
264
45.7%
53
45.5%
30
41.4%
12

39
40.4%
359
No, cannot be trusted 50.0%
339
46.6%
54
45.5%
30
44.8%
13

45
49.0%
436
DK/No Opinion 11.1%
75
7.8%
9
9.1%
6
13.8%
4

12
10.6%
94
Missing 14 0 1 1 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
116
100.0%
66
100.0%
29

96

889



Bookmark and Share