ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


COVERUP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think church officials are mainly trying to prevent sexual abuse of children by priests, or mainly trying to cover up the problem?
  1) Trying to prevent abuse
  2) Trying to cover up problem
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trying to prevent abuse 333 33.9% 33.9%
Trying to cover up problem 571 58.1% 92%
DK/No Opinion 78 7.9% 99.9%
Missing 20 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trying to prevent abuse 34.3%
163
33.5%
169
33.9%
332
Trying to cover up problem 59.6%
283
56.8%
287
58.2%
570
DK/No Opinion 6.1%
29
9.7%
49
8.0%
78
Missing 7 13 20
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
505

980


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Trying to prevent abuse 37.6%
68
38.7%
84
31.9%
118
29.2%
62
33.9%
332
Trying to cover up problem 58.0%
105
52.1%
113
60.8%
225
59.9%
127
58.2%
570
DK/No Opinion 4.4%
8
9.2%
20
7.3%
27
10.8%
23
8.0%
78
Missing 1 3 10 6 20
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
217
100.0%
370
100.0%
212

980


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Trying to prevent abuse 28.7%
139
59.9%
109
29.4%
40
27.2%
28
24.5%
12

5
34.3%
328
Trying to cover up problem 63.7%
309
32.4%
59
62.5%
85
64.1%
66
73.5%
36

15
58.1%
555
DK/No Opinion 7.6%
37
7.7%
14
8.1%
11
8.7%
9
2.0%
1

7
7.5%
72
Missing 7 2 2 4 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
182
100.0%
136
100.0%
103
100.0%
49

27

955


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Trying to prevent abuse 21.8%
22
36.6%
108
33.6%
74
34.3%
71
35.0%
28

30
33.6%
303
Trying to cover up problem 69.3%
70
57.3%
169
60.9%
134
57.5%
119
51.3%
41

37
59.0%
533
DK/No Opinion 8.9%
9
6.1%
18
5.5%
12
8.2%
17
13.8%
11

10
7.4%
67
Missing 1 5 4 5 3 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
295
100.0%
220
100.0%
207
100.0%
80

77

903


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Trying to prevent abuse 32.1%
75
31.7%
78
36.4%
124
34.9%
44

11
33.9%
321
Trying to cover up problem 59.8%
140
61.4%
151
56.9%
194
53.2%
67

18
58.3%
552
DK/No Opinion 8.1%
19
6.9%
17
6.7%
23
11.9%
15

4
7.8%
74
Missing 6 5 5 2 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
246
100.0%
341
100.0%
126

33

947


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Trying to prevent abuse 34.5%
234
24.6%
28
34.8%
23
29.6%
8

40
33.1%
293
Trying to cover up problem 58.3%
395
71.9%
82
50.0%
33
55.6%
15

46
59.3%
525
DK/No Opinion 7.2%
49
3.5%
4
15.2%
10
14.8%
4

10
7.6%
67
Missing 13 1 1 3 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
27

96

885



Bookmark and Share