ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BESTPIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I'm going to name the movies that have been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Picture this year. Which one do you think should win the Oscar? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Scramble order]
  1) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  2) Lost in Translation
  3) Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
  4) Mystic River
  5) Seabiscuit
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 417 42.1% 42.1%
Lost in Translation 54 5.5% 47.6%
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 29 2.9% 50.5%
Mystic River 96 9.7% 60.2%
Seabiscuit 153 15.5% 75.7%
DK/No Opinion 241 24.3% 100%
Missing 11 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 42.8%
204
41.5%
213
42.1%
417
Lost in Translation 6.1%
29
4.9%
25
5.5%
54
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 4.6%
22
1.4%
7
2.9%
29
Mystic River 9.4%
45
10.1%
52
9.8%
97
Seabiscuit 13.4%
64
17.3%
89
15.5%
153
DK/No Opinion 23.7%
113
24.8%
127
24.2%
240
Missing 6 5 11
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
513

990


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 40.3%
73
40.8%
89
46.0%
173
38.1%
82
42.1%
417
Lost in Translation 7.2%
13
4.1%
9
5.9%
22
4.2%
9
5.4%
53
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 2.8%
5
3.7%
8
2.7%
10
3.3%
7
3.0%
30
Mystic River 9.9%
18
9.2%
20
7.4%
28
14.0%
30
9.7%
96
Seabiscuit 16.6%
30
17.0%
37
15.4%
58
13.0%
28
15.5%
153
DK/No Opinion 23.2%
42
25.2%
55
22.6%
85
27.4%
59
24.3%
241
Missing 1 3 4 3 11
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
218
100.0%
376
100.0%
215

990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 40.0%
195
43.7%
80
50.0%
67
46.2%
49
35.4%
17

9
42.5%
408
Lost in Translation 4.7%
23
6.6%
12
5.2%
7
5.7%
6
8.3%
4

2
5.4%
52
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 2.5%
12
3.3%
6
2.2%
3
3.8%
4
6.3%
3

0
2.9%
28
Mystic River 8.4%
41
12.6%
23
8.2%
11
9.4%
10
12.5%
6

5
9.5%
91
Seabiscuit 16.0%
78
14.2%
26
9.0%
12
18.9%
20
25.0%
12

3
15.4%
148
DK/No Opinion 28.5%
139
19.7%
36
25.4%
34
16.0%
17
12.5%
6

11
24.2%
232
Missing 5 1 4 0 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
183
100.0%
134
100.0%
106
100.0%
48

30

959


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 40.2%
41
44.3%
132
46.6%
103
43.3%
90
28.0%
23

28
42.7%
389
Lost in Translation 2.0%
2
3.4%
10
4.5%
10
9.6%
20
7.3%
6

6
5.3%
48
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 2.9%
3
2.0%
6
3.2%
7
3.4%
7
4.9%
4

2
3.0%
27
Mystic River 9.8%
10
9.7%
29
10.0%
22
7.7%
16
12.2%
10

9
9.5%
87
Seabiscuit 15.7%
16
15.1%
45
14.5%
32
15.4%
32
23.2%
19

8
15.8%
144
DK/No Opinion 29.4%
30
25.5%
76
21.3%
47
20.7%
43
24.4%
20

24
23.7%
216
Missing 0 1 4 3 1 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
298
100.0%
221
100.0%
208
100.0%
82

77

911


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 56.3%
135
53.0%
132
34.3%
117
15.7%
20

14
42.2%
404
Lost in Translation 7.5%
18
3.6%
9
6.7%
23
2.4%
3

1
5.5%
53
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 2.1%
5
1.2%
3
3.8%
13
5.5%
7

1
2.9%
28
Mystic River 12.1%
29
9.2%
23
9.4%
32
7.1%
9

4
9.7%
93
Seabiscuit 11.7%
28
15.3%
38
19.4%
66
13.4%
17

5
15.6%
149
DK/No Opinion 10.4%
25
17.7%
44
26.4%
90
55.9%
71

10
24.0%
230
Missing 1 2 7 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
249
100.0%
341
100.0%
127

35

957


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 38.2%
261
57.5%
65
60.3%
41
38.7%
12

39
42.3%
379
Lost in Translation 5.4%
37
6.2%
7
1.5%
1
6.5%
2

6
5.2%
47
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 3.2%
22
1.8%
2
2.9%
2
6.5%
2

2
3.1%
28
Mystic River 10.8%
74
3.5%
4
10.3%
7
9.7%
3

8
9.8%
88
Seabiscuit 15.8%
108
15.9%
18
8.8%
6
29.0%
9

11
15.7%
141
DK/No Opinion 26.6%
182
15.0%
17
16.2%
11
9.7%
3

28
23.8%
213
Missing 8 1 0 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
113
100.0%
68
100.0%
31

94

896



Bookmark and Share