ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PROTSTNT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Is that a Protestant denomination, or not? ***ASK IF RELIGION=5 "CHRISTIAN"***
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 89 48.9% 48.9%
No 82 45.1% 94%
DK/No Opinion 11 6% 100%
Missing 820 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
41
53.3%
48
48.9%
89
No 47.8%
44
42.2%
38
45.1%
82
DK/No Opinion 7.6%
7
4.4%
4
6.0%
11
Missing 391 428 819
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
90

182


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
12
42.9%
21
44.6%
25
54.5%
30
48.9%
88
No 40.0%
8
49.0%
24
48.2%
27
41.8%
23
45.6%
82
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
8.2%
4
7.1%
4
3.6%
2
5.6%
10
Missing 161 171 324 163 819
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
49
100.0%
56
100.0%
55

180


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.9%
89
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.2%
82
0.0%
0
45.1%
82
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
11
0.0%
0
6.0%
11
Missing 404 184 138 15 48 789
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
93
100.0%
0

182


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
13
27.8%
15
51.4%
18
59.1%
26
75.0%
6

10
48.8%
78
No 15.8%
3
66.7%
36
40.0%
14
38.6%
17
25.0%
2

10
45.0%
72
DK/No Opinion 15.8%
3
5.6%
3
8.6%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0

1
6.3%
10
Missing 83 246 191 167 75 0 762
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
54
100.0%
35
100.0%
44
100.0%
8

21

160


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
15
42.4%
25
63.6%
35
84.6%
11

3
49.4%
86
No 66.0%
31
49.2%
29
34.5%
19
7.7%
1

1
46.0%
80
DK/No Opinion 2.1%
1
8.5%
5
1.8%
1
7.7%
1

1
4.6%
8
Missing 192 192 292 114 0 790
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
59
100.0%
55
100.0%
13

5

174


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
58
42.3%
11
38.5%
5
60.0%
3

11
48.1%
77
No 44.8%
52
46.2%
12
61.5%
8
40.0%
2

8
46.3%
74
DK/No Opinion 5.2%
6
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
5.6%
9
Missing 575 88 55 25 0 743
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
5

20

160



Bookmark and Share