ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EVANGLI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you consider yourself a born-again or evangelical Christian, or not? ***ASK IF Q911=3,4,5,6,8-13,15,21,22,25***
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 416 51.2% 51.2%
No 363 44.6% 95.8%
DK/No Opinion 34 4.2% 100%
Missing 187 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
174
55.1%
242
51.2%
416
No 48.9%
183
41.0%
180
44.6%
363
DK/No Opinion 4.5%
17
3.9%
17
4.2%
34
Missing 108 79 187
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
439

813


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
47
49.2%
94
62.8%
201
46.8%
74
51.2%
416
No 65.3%
94
45.5%
87
33.8%
108
46.8%
74
44.6%
363
DK/No Opinion 2.1%
3
5.2%
10
3.4%
11
6.3%
10
4.2%
34
Missing 38 30 60 60 188
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
320
100.0%
158

813


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
306
24.9%
46
0.0%
0
57.0%
61
12.1%
4
51.2%
417
No 34.5%
169
69.7%
129
0.0%
0
35.5%
38
81.8%
27
44.5%
363
DK/No Opinion 3.1%
15
5.4%
10
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
6.1%
2
4.3%
35
Missing 4 0 138 0 15 157
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
185
100.0%
0
100.0%
107
100.0%
33

815


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
52
51.4%
127
49.7%
89
50.3%
91
42.1%
24

33
50.9%
383
No 33.7%
30
42.9%
106
46.9%
84
48.6%
88
50.9%
29

25
44.8%
337
DK/No Opinion 7.9%
7
5.7%
14
3.4%
6
1.1%
2
7.0%
4

2
4.4%
33
Missing 12 53 45 30 27 0 167
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
247
100.0%
179
100.0%
181
100.0%
57

60

753


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
86
50.5%
102
53.8%
157
55.2%
58

13
51.3%
403
No 50.3%
94
47.5%
96
41.4%
121
37.1%
39

13
44.5%
350
DK/No Opinion 3.7%
7
2.0%
4
4.8%
14
7.6%
8

1
4.2%
33
Missing 53 49 54 24 0 180
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
202
100.0%
292
100.0%
105

27

786


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
282
65.3%
66
48.1%
26
30.0%
6

37
51.3%
380
No 45.9%
260
32.7%
33
42.6%
23
65.0%
13

34
44.4%
329
DK/No Opinion 4.2%
24
2.0%
2
9.3%
5
5.0%
1

3
4.3%
32
Missing 126 14 14 10 0 164
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
101
100.0%
54
100.0%
20

74

741



Bookmark and Share