ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ATTEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services - at least once a week, a few times a month, or less often than that?
  1) At least once a week
  2) A few times a month
  3) Less often than that
  4) (VOL) Never
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least once a week 379 37.9% 37.9%
A few times a month 173 17.3% 55.2%
Less often than that 384 38.4% 93.6%
(VOL) Never 59 5.9% 99.5%
DK/No Opinion 4 .4% 99.9%
Missing 2 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a week 31.7%
153
43.7%
226
37.9%
379
A few times a month 18.0%
87
16.6%
86
17.3%
173
Less often than that 42.5%
205
34.6%
179
38.4%
384
(VOL) Never 7.1%
34
5.0%
26
6.0%
60
DK/No Opinion 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Missing 1 1 2
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
517

999


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
At least once a week 29.3%
53
39.5%
87
44.6%
170
31.5%
69
37.9%
379
A few times a month 14.9%
27
19.5%
43
18.9%
72
14.6%
32
17.4%
174
Less often than that 50.3%
91
34.1%
75
31.5%
120
44.7%
98
38.4%
384
(VOL) Never 5.0%
9
6.4%
14
4.7%
18
8.7%
19
6.0%
60
DK/No Opinion 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
Missing 1 1 1 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
220
100.0%
381
100.0%
219

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
At least once a week 45.6%
225
35.1%
65
7.2%
10
45.3%
48
45.8%
22

9
38.1%
370
A few times a month 21.9%
108
20.5%
38
5.8%
8
12.3%
13
4.2%
2

4
17.4%
169
Less often than that 30.0%
148
42.7%
79
60.9%
84
39.6%
42
41.7%
20

11
38.5%
373
(VOL) Never 2.2%
11
1.6%
3
26.1%
36
2.8%
3
8.3%
4

2
5.9%
57
DK/No Opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
1
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
185
100.0%
138
100.0%
106
100.0%
48

28

970


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
At least once a week 43.7%
45
36.7%
110
32.6%
73
42.2%
89
44.6%
37

25
38.4%
354
A few times a month 20.4%
21
14.3%
43
18.3%
41
20.9%
44
8.4%
7

17
16.9%
156
Less often than that 28.2%
29
42.7%
128
44.6%
100
32.2%
68
36.1%
30

29
38.5%
355
(VOL) Never 7.8%
8
6.3%
19
4.0%
9
4.3%
9
10.8%
9

6
5.9%
54
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
2
Missing 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
300
100.0%
224
100.0%
211
100.0%
83

79

921


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
At least once a week 31.8%
76
34.8%
87
40.6%
140
50.8%
65

11
38.3%
368
A few times a month 18.4%
44
20.8%
52
15.4%
53
12.5%
16

7
17.2%
165
Less often than that 41.4%
99
38.8%
97
40.0%
138
30.5%
39

10
38.8%
373
(VOL) Never 8.4%
20
5.2%
13
3.5%
12
6.3%
8

5
5.5%
53
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
3
Missing 0 1 1 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
250
100.0%
345
100.0%
128

33

962


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
At least once a week 37.4%
258
47.0%
54
33.8%
23
45.2%
14

30
38.6%
349
A few times a month 15.1%
104
21.7%
25
23.5%
16
6.5%
2

25
16.3%
147
Less often than that 41.4%
285
29.6%
34
33.8%
23
38.7%
12

30
39.2%
354
(VOL) Never 5.8%
40
1.7%
2
8.8%
6
9.7%
3

8
5.6%
51
DK/No Opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
2
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
115
100.0%
68
100.0%
31

95

903



Bookmark and Share