ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POLITIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as: (READ LIST) [INTERVIEWER NOTE:: ***ROTATE ORDER OF CODES 1 and 2***]
  1) A Democrat
  2) A Republican
  3) An Independent
  4) Or what?
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A Democrat 329 34.4% 34.4%
A Republican 266 27.8% 62.2%
An Independent 268 28% 90.2%
Or what? 53 5.5% 95.7%
DK/No Opinion 41 4.3% 100%
Missing 44 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A Democrat 31.9%
147
36.8%
182
34.5%
329
A Republican 26.9%
124
28.9%
143
28.0%
267
An Independent 32.1%
148
24.1%
119
28.0%
267
Or what? 5.0%
23
5.9%
29
5.4%
52
DK/No Opinion 4.1%
19
4.3%
21
4.2%
40
Missing 20 24 44
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
494

955


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
A Democrat 36.6%
63
33.8%
71
35.4%
128
31.8%
67
34.5%
329
A Republican 22.7%
39
25.7%
54
30.4%
110
29.9%
63
27.9%
266
An Independent 33.1%
57
30.0%
63
24.6%
89
27.5%
58
28.0%
267
Or what? 5.8%
10
4.8%
10
5.5%
20
6.2%
13
5.5%
53
DK/No Opinion 1.7%
3
5.7%
12
4.1%
15
4.7%
10
4.2%
40
Missing 9 11 16 8 44
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
210
100.0%
362
100.0%
211

955


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
A Democrat 34.1%
162
41.8%
74
35.3%
47
31.0%
31
19.1%
9

7
34.7%
323
A Republican 34.5%
164
23.2%
41
12.8%
17
21.0%
21
38.3%
18

5
28.0%
261
An Independent 22.3%
106
24.9%
44
42.9%
57
37.0%
37
34.0%
16

7
27.9%
260
Or what? 5.3%
25
4.5%
8
6.8%
9
5.0%
5
6.4%
3

2
5.4%
50
DK/No Opinion 3.8%
18
5.6%
10
2.3%
3
6.0%
6
2.1%
1

3
4.1%
38
Missing 19 7 6 6 1 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
177
100.0%
133
100.0%
100
100.0%
47

24

932


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
A Democrat 31.4%
32
34.6%
103
34.8%
77
37.2%
77
39.8%
33

6
35.3%
322
A Republican 32.4%
33
23.8%
71
32.6%
72
30.0%
62
26.5%
22

7
28.5%
260
An Independent 23.5%
24
34.2%
102
24.4%
54
28.0%
58
30.1%
25

6
28.9%
263
Or what? 5.9%
6
4.4%
13
5.4%
12
3.4%
7
0.0%
0

15
4.2%
38
DK/No Opinion 6.9%
7
3.0%
9
2.7%
6
1.4%
3
3.6%
3

13
3.1%
28
Missing 1 2 4 4 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
298
100.0%
221
100.0%
207
100.0%
83

47

911


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
A Democrat 28.8%
67
36.9%
86
37.6%
127
30.5%
36

13
34.3%
316
A Republican 22.3%
52
26.6%
62
32.2%
109
30.5%
36

7
28.1%
259
An Independent 36.1%
84
25.8%
60
22.8%
77
31.4%
37

10
28.0%
258
Or what? 6.4%
15
6.0%
14
4.1%
14
5.1%
6

3
5.3%
49
DK/No Opinion 6.4%
15
4.7%
11
3.3%
11
2.5%
3

1
4.3%
40
Missing 6 17 10 10 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
233
100.0%
338
100.0%
118

34

922


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
A Democrat 29.3%
200
74.8%
83
32.4%
22
29.0%
9

15
35.2%
314
A Republican 34.0%
232
4.5%
5
14.7%
10
9.7%
3

16
28.0%
250
An Independent 29.3%
200
17.1%
19
39.7%
27
41.9%
13

8
29.0%
259
Or what? 4.1%
28
1.8%
2
5.9%
4
19.4%
6

13
4.5%
40
DK/No Opinion 3.2%
22
1.8%
2
7.4%
5
0.0%
0

12
3.3%
29
Missing 9 4 0 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
111
100.0%
68
100.0%
31

64

892



Bookmark and Share