ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POLIDEO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say your views on most political matters are liberal, moderate, or conservative?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate
  3) Conservative
  4) (VOL) Don't think in those terms
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Liberal 214 21.5% 21.5%
Moderate 336 33.8% 55.3%
Conservative 387 38.9% 94.2%
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 41 4.1% 98.3%
DK/No Opinion 16 1.6% 99.9%
Missing 6 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 19.8%
95
23.3%
120
21.6%
215
Moderate 32.8%
157
34.7%
179
33.8%
336
Conservative 42.4%
203
35.7%
184
38.9%
387
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 4.0%
19
4.3%
22
4.1%
41
DK/No Opinion 1.0%
5
2.1%
11
1.6%
16
Missing 3 3 6
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
516

995


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Liberal 26.4%
48
18.8%
41
20.6%
78
22.1%
48
21.6%
215
Moderate 37.9%
69
35.8%
78
30.7%
116
33.6%
73
33.8%
336
Conservative 31.9%
58
39.9%
87
43.1%
163
36.9%
80
39.0%
388
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 1.1%
2
5.0%
11
3.7%
14
6.0%
13
4.0%
40
DK/No Opinion 2.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.9%
7
1.4%
3
1.6%
16
Missing 1 2 2 1 6
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
218
100.0%
378
100.0%
217

995


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Liberal 17.1%
84
20.8%
38
41.0%
57
15.2%
16
35.4%
17

1
21.9%
212
Moderate 32.3%
159
37.2%
68
25.9%
36
40.0%
42
35.4%
17

14
33.3%
322
Conservative 45.3%
223
37.2%
68
27.3%
38
35.2%
37
25.0%
12

10
39.1%
378
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 3.5%
17
3.3%
6
5.0%
7
7.6%
8
4.2%
2

1
4.1%
40
DK/No Opinion 1.8%
9
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0

1
1.6%
15
Missing 0 0 0 2 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
183
100.0%
139
100.0%
105
100.0%
48

27

967


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Liberal 28.7%
29
16.7%
50
26.0%
58
21.9%
46
25.0%
21

11
22.2%
204
Moderate 19.8%
20
32.7%
98
35.0%
78
38.6%
81
41.7%
35

25
34.0%
312
Conservative 38.6%
39
43.0%
129
36.3%
81
36.7%
77
29.8%
25

36
38.2%
351
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 10.9%
11
5.3%
16
1.8%
4
1.9%
4
3.6%
3

4
4.1%
38
DK/No Opinion 2.0%
2
2.3%
7
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0

3
1.4%
13
Missing 1 0 3 2 0 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
300
100.0%
223
100.0%
210
100.0%
84

79

918


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Liberal 23.5%
56
24.1%
60
20.7%
72
15.7%
20

7
21.6%
208
Moderate 39.5%
94
34.9%
87
30.0%
104
32.3%
41

10
33.9%
326
Conservative 31.9%
76
35.7%
89
44.4%
154
44.1%
56

13
39.0%
375
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 3.8%
9
2.8%
7
3.5%
12
6.3%
8

5
3.7%
36
DK/No Opinion 1.3%
3
2.4%
6
1.4%
5
1.6%
2

1
1.7%
16
Missing 2 2 0 1 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
249
100.0%
347
100.0%
127

36

961


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Liberal 21.0%
144
27.8%
32
22.4%
15
13.8%
4

19
21.7%
195
Moderate 33.8%
232
28.7%
33
40.3%
27
48.3%
14

30
34.1%
306
Conservative 39.9%
274
43.5%
50
28.4%
19
20.7%
6

38
38.9%
349
(VOL) Don't think in those terms 3.8%
26
0.0%
0
6.0%
4
13.8%
4

6
3.8%
34
DK/No Opinion 1.6%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
3.4%
1

3
1.6%
14
Missing 4 0 1 1 0 6
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
115
100.0%
67
100.0%
29

96

898



Bookmark and Share