ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is the last grade of school you completed?
  1) 8th grade or less
  2) Some High School
  3) Graduate High School
  4) Trade of Technical School
  5) Some College
  6) Graduated College
  7) Post-Graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
8th grade or less 23 2.5% 2.5%
Some High School 79 8.6% 11.1%
Graduate High School 300 32.6% 43.7%
Trade of Technical School 28 3% 46.7%
Some College 197 21.4% 68.1%
Graduated College 211 22.9% 91%
Post-Graduate 83 9% 100%
Missing 80 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
8th grade or less 2.2%
10
2.9%
14
2.6%
24
Some High School 8.3%
37
8.6%
41
8.5%
78
Graduate High School 31.7%
141
33.4%
159
32.6%
300
Trade of Technical School 3.6%
16
2.3%
11
2.9%
27
Some College 22.5%
100
20.6%
98
21.5%
198
Graduated College 23.4%
104
22.5%
107
22.9%
211
Post-Graduate 8.3%
37
9.7%
46
9.0%
83
Missing 37 42 79
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
476

921


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.8%
3
2.0%
4
3.7%
13
1.5%
3
2.5%
23
Some High School 4.9%
8
9.3%
19
12.3%
43
4.0%
8
8.5%
78
Graduate High School 28.2%
46
33.2%
68
33.7%
118
34.0%
68
32.7%
300
Trade of Technical School 6.1%
10
2.0%
4
2.0%
7
3.0%
6
2.9%
27
Some College 18.4%
30
23.9%
49
18.3%
64
27.0%
54
21.5%
197
Graduated College 29.4%
48
22.0%
45
20.9%
73
22.0%
44
22.9%
210
Post-Graduate 11.0%
18
7.8%
16
9.1%
32
8.5%
17
9.0%
83
Missing 18 15 29 17 79
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
205
100.0%
350
100.0%
200

918


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 3.9%
18
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.6%
23
Some High School 11.5%
53
4.2%
7
5.6%
7
4.1%
4
14.9%
7

1
8.7%
78
Graduate High School 30.0%
138
35.7%
60
33.1%
41
48.5%
47
12.8%
6

8
32.6%
292
Trade of Technical School 2.2%
10
3.6%
6
5.6%
7
4.1%
4
0.0%
0

1
3.0%
27
Some College 20.4%
94
26.8%
45
23.4%
29
14.4%
14
19.1%
9

7
21.3%
191
Graduated College 24.3%
112
18.5%
31
16.1%
20
23.7%
23
36.2%
17

8
22.7%
203
Post-Graduate 7.6%
35
9.5%
16
16.1%
20
3.1%
3
17.0%
8

2
9.2%
82
Missing 32 17 15 11 2 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
168
100.0%
124
100.0%
97
100.0%
47

27

896


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate TOTAL
8th grade or less 22.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
Some High School 77.5%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
79
Graduate High School 0.0%
0
100.0%
300
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.6%
300
Trade of Technical School 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
28
Some College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
87.6%
197
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
197
Graduated College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
211
0.0%
0
22.9%
211
Post-Graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
83
9.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
300
100.0%
225
100.0%
211
100.0%
83

921


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 1.8%
4
1.7%
4
1.5%
5
8.0%
9

2
2.5%
22
Some High School 9.0%
20
4.8%
11
9.2%
30
15.0%
17

0
8.7%
78
Graduate High School 36.3%
81
32.0%
74
31.7%
103
28.3%
32

9
32.5%
290
Trade of Technical School 3.1%
7
4.3%
10
2.2%
7
0.9%
1

3
2.8%
25
Some College 24.2%
54
23.4%
54
19.7%
64
15.9%
18

8
21.3%
190
Graduated College 21.1%
47
23.8%
55
24.9%
81
20.4%
23

5
23.1%
206
Post-Graduate 4.5%
10
10.0%
23
10.8%
35
11.5%
13

2
9.1%
81
Missing 17 21 21 15 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
231
100.0%
325
100.0%
113

29

892


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
8th grade or less 2.2%
15
3.5%
4
1.5%
1
3.3%
1

3
2.4%
21
Some High School 7.9%
54
8.8%
10
17.9%
12
0.0%
0

3
8.5%
76
Graduate High School 31.5%
215
34.2%
39
35.8%
24
36.7%
11

11
32.4%
289
Trade of Technical School 2.5%
17
7.0%
8
4.5%
3
0.0%
0

0
3.1%
28
Some College 23.0%
157
12.3%
14
19.4%
13
30.0%
9

4
21.6%
193
Graduated College 23.2%
158
31.6%
36
11.9%
8
16.7%
5

4
23.2%
207
Post-Graduate 9.7%
66
2.6%
3
9.0%
6
13.3%
4

4
8.8%
79
Missing 9 2 1 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
114
100.0%
67
100.0%
30

29

893



Bookmark and Share