ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MARITAL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Marital Status
  1) Married
  2) Separated
  3) Divorced
  4) Widowed
  5) Never Married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 546 59% 59%
Separated 15 1.6% 60.6%
Divorced 111 12% 72.6%
Widowed 45 4.9% 77.5%
Never Married 208 22.5% 100%
Missing 76 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 57.1%
254
61.0%
292
59.1%
546
Separated 1.3%
6
1.9%
9
1.6%
15
Divorced 11.9%
53
12.1%
58
12.0%
111
Widowed 2.5%
11
6.9%
33
4.8%
44
Never Married 27.2%
121
18.2%
87
22.5%
208
Missing 36 40 76
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
479

924


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Married 58.4%
97
58.7%
121
61.8%
218
54.2%
109
58.9%
545
Separated 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
8
2.5%
5
1.6%
15
Divorced 9.6%
16
13.1%
27
9.9%
35
16.9%
34
12.1%
112
Widowed 3.6%
6
5.3%
11
5.7%
20
4.5%
9
5.0%
46
Never Married 27.7%
46
22.3%
46
20.4%
72
21.9%
44
22.5%
208
Missing 16 14 28 18 76
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
206
100.0%
353
100.0%
201

926


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Married 63.5%
294
63.5%
106
48.0%
60
53.6%
52
39.1%
18

15
59.0%
530
Separated 2.2%
10
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0

1
1.4%
13
Divorced 11.4%
53
8.4%
14
13.6%
17
20.6%
20
8.7%
4

4
12.0%
108
Widowed 6.3%
29
4.8%
8
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
3

1
4.9%
44
Never Married 16.6%
77
22.8%
38
35.2%
44
23.7%
23
45.7%
21

5
22.6%
203
Missing 30 17 14 9 2 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
167
100.0%
125
100.0%
97
100.0%
46

26

898


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Married 48.0%
49
55.4%
165
60.9%
137
66.2%
139
61.9%
52

4
59.0%
542
Separated 3.9%
4
1.3%
4
1.3%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
15
Divorced 11.8%
12
12.8%
38
10.7%
24
11.0%
23
14.3%
12

3
11.9%
109
Widowed 14.7%
15
5.0%
15
3.1%
7
2.9%
6
2.4%
2

0
4.9%
45
Never Married 21.6%
22
25.5%
76
24.0%
54
18.1%
38
21.4%
18

0
22.6%
208
Missing 0 2 0 2 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
298
100.0%
225
100.0%
210
100.0%
84

7

919


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Married 37.3%
82
68.1%
158
67.3%
220
61.0%
72

14
59.3%
532
Separated 2.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.8%
6
2.5%
3

0
1.7%
15
Divorced 3.6%
8
13.8%
32
19.0%
62
7.6%
9

1
12.4%
111
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
24.6%
29

4
4.5%
40
Never Married 56.8%
125
17.7%
41
8.6%
28
4.2%
5

9
22.2%
199
Missing 20 19 19 11 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
232
100.0%
327
100.0%
118

28

897


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Married 65.4%
446
35.1%
40
48.5%
32
33.3%
10

17
59.2%
528
Separated 1.5%
10
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
1

0
1.7%
15
Divorced 10.1%
69
17.5%
20
15.2%
10
16.7%
5

7
11.7%
104
Widowed 4.7%
32
5.3%
6
3.0%
2
0.0%
0

3
4.5%
40
Never Married 18.3%
125
38.6%
44
33.3%
22
46.7%
14

4
23.0%
205
Missing 9 0 2 0 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
114
100.0%
66
100.0%
30

31

892



Bookmark and Share