ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MALES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

And of those adults, how many are males? [Response to RESIDENT]
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  7) 7
  12) 12

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 111 11.5% 11.5%
1 702 72.5% 84%
2 117 12.1% 96.1%
3 28 2.9% 99%
4 6 .6% 99.6%
7 2 .2% 99.8%
12 2 .2% 100%
Missing 33 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.9%
9
20.3%
102
11.5%
111
1 77.5%
361
67.9%
341
72.5%
702
2 14.4%
67
10.0%
50
12.1%
117
3 4.7%
22
1.2%
6
2.9%
28
4 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
6
7 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
12 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Missing 16 17 33
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
502

968


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
0 12.1%
21
12.3%
26
12.0%
44
8.9%
19
11.4%
110
1 67.2%
117
73.9%
156
75.3%
277
71.0%
152
72.6%
702
2 16.1%
28
9.5%
20
11.1%
41
13.1%
28
12.1%
117
3 2.9%
5
3.3%
7
1.4%
5
5.1%
11
2.9%
28
4 1.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
2
12 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
2
Missing 7 9 11 6 33
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
211
100.0%
368
100.0%
214

967


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
0 11.6%
56
13.6%
24
11.9%
16
8.7%
9
8.3%
4

2
11.6%
109
1 74.8%
360
70.1%
124
75.4%
101
65.0%
67
62.5%
30

21
72.3%
682
2 10.0%
48
14.1%
25
9.0%
12
19.4%
20
16.7%
8

5
12.0%
113
3 2.3%
11
1.1%
2
3.7%
5
4.9%
5
12.5%
6

0
3.1%
29
4 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
6
7 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
12 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 12 8 5 5 1 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
177
100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
48

28

943


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
0 11.9%
12
12.0%
36
7.1%
16
9.0%
19
10.7%
9

18
10.0%
92
1 72.3%
73
70.3%
211
75.6%
170
73.5%
155
76.2%
64

29
73.1%
673
2 8.9%
9
14.3%
43
12.9%
29
13.3%
28
10.7%
9

0
12.8%
118
3 4.0%
4
3.3%
10
2.2%
5
3.8%
8
2.4%
2

0
3.1%
29
4 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
5
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
12 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
300
100.0%
225
100.0%
211
100.0%
84

47

921


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
0 11.4%
27
7.1%
17
11.0%
37
21.1%
26

4
11.4%
107
1 64.8%
153
81.3%
196
70.7%
237
73.2%
90

26
72.3%
676
2 17.8%
42
9.5%
23
12.5%
42
5.7%
7

4
12.2%
114
3 4.2%
10
2.1%
5
3.9%
13
0.0%
0

0
3.0%
28
4 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
6
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
12 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 6 9 11 5 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
241
100.0%
335
100.0%
123

34

935


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
0 9.3%
64
15.7%
18
7.5%
5
6.7%
2

21
9.9%
89
1 76.7%
529
62.6%
72
71.6%
48
53.3%
16

37
73.7%
665
2 10.7%
74
17.4%
20
14.9%
10
23.3%
7

5
12.3%
111
3 2.5%
17
4.3%
5
6.0%
4
10.0%
3

0
3.2%
29
4 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2

0
0.2%
2
12 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
115
100.0%
67
100.0%
30

64

902



Bookmark and Share