ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


FEMALES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

And of those adults, how many are females? [Response to RESIDENT]
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 97 10% 10%
1 694 71.8% 81.8%
2 140 14.5% 96.3%
3 30 3.1% 99.4%
4 3 .3% 99.7%
5 2 .2% 99.9%
Missing 35 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 19.8%
92
1.0%
5
10.0%
97
1 68.8%
320
74.7%
375
71.9%
695
2 8.4%
39
20.1%
101
14.5%
140
3 1.9%
9
4.2%
21
3.1%
30
4 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
5 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Missing 18 17 35
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
502

967


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
0 10.8%
19
10.9%
23
9.7%
36
9.5%
20
10.1%
98
1 73.3%
129
74.9%
158
70.5%
261
69.7%
147
71.8%
695
2 10.2%
18
10.4%
22
17.6%
65
17.1%
36
14.6%
141
3 4.5%
8
2.8%
6
1.9%
7
3.8%
8
3.0%
29
4 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Missing 7 9 11 8 35
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
211
100.0%
370
100.0%
211

968


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
0 8.8%
42
6.8%
12
17.3%
23
12.6%
13
10.4%
5

2
10.1%
95
1 74.1%
355
77.3%
136
60.9%
81
66.0%
68
64.6%
31

24
71.5%
671
2 14.0%
67
14.8%
26
19.5%
26
9.7%
10
18.8%
9

2
14.7%
138
3 2.7%
13
1.1%
2
2.3%
3
9.7%
10
4.2%
2

0
3.2%
30
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.1%
1

0
0.3%
3
5 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 14 8 5 5 1 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
176
100.0%
133
100.0%
103
100.0%
48

28

939


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
0 12.9%
13
10.0%
30
8.0%
18
6.7%
14
8.4%
7

15
8.9%
82
1 73.3%
74
68.3%
205
70.4%
159
79.0%
166
75.9%
63

28
72.5%
667
2 13.9%
14
14.7%
44
19.9%
45
10.0%
21
14.5%
12

3
14.8%
136
3 0.0%
0
6.3%
19
0.9%
2
4.3%
9
0.0%
0

0
3.3%
30
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1

0
0.3%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
300
100.0%
226
100.0%
210
100.0%
83

46

920


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
0 12.0%
28
8.3%
20
9.5%
32
10.6%
13

5
10.0%
93
1 64.4%
150
76.3%
184
69.3%
233
82.1%
101

26
71.6%
668
2 18.0%
42
14.1%
34
15.8%
53
7.3%
9

2
14.8%
138
3 4.7%
11
0.8%
2
4.8%
16
0.0%
0

0
3.1%
29
4 0.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 7 10 11 5 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
241
100.0%
336
100.0%
123

33

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
0 7.7%
53
12.1%
14
7.5%
5
29.0%
9

17
9.0%
81
1 75.1%
519
67.2%
78
67.2%
45
45.2%
14

39
72.5%
656
2 14.6%
101
12.9%
15
22.4%
15
6.5%
2

7
14.7%
133
3 1.9%
13
7.8%
9
3.0%
2
19.4%
6

0
3.3%
30
4 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
3
5 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
2
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
116
100.0%
67
100.0%
31

63

905



Bookmark and Share