ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHILD1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about all the people living in your household, related to you or not, how many are between the ages of 5 years or under?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 748 79.3% 79.3%
1 128 13.6% 92.9%
2 52 5.5% 98.4%
3 10 1.1% 99.5%
4 4 .4% 99.9%
5 1 .1% 100%
Missing 58 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 82.2%
375
76.6%
373
79.3%
748
1 13.2%
60
14.0%
68
13.6%
128
2 2.9%
13
8.0%
39
5.5%
52
3 1.1%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
10
4 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
5 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Missing 27 31 58
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
487

943


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
0 83.3%
140
76.1%
159
79.4%
285
79.6%
164
79.4%
748
1 6.5%
11
17.7%
37
14.2%
51
13.6%
28
13.5%
127
2 5.4%
9
4.3%
9
5.6%
20
6.8%
14
5.5%
52
3 2.4%
4
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
4 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
5 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Missing 13 12 20 13 58
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
209
100.0%
359
100.0%
206

942


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
0 78.0%
365
79.7%
137
88.4%
114
65.7%
65
91.3%
42

25
79.1%
723
1 15.0%
70
12.2%
21
9.3%
12
21.2%
21
4.3%
2

1
13.8%
126
2 5.8%
27
4.1%
7
0.8%
1
13.1%
13
2.2%
1

2
5.4%
49
3 0.6%
3
2.9%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1

0
1.2%
11
4 0.4%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
4
5 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 25 12 10 8 2 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
172
100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
46

28

914


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
0 80.4%
82
75.9%
227
78.6%
176
79.6%
168
85.7%
72

23
78.8%
725
1 13.7%
14
15.4%
46
12.1%
27
15.6%
33
9.5%
8

0
13.9%
128
2 1.0%
1
7.4%
22
7.1%
16
4.3%
9
4.8%
4

0
5.7%
52
3 2.9%
3
1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
10
4 1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
4
5 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 0 1 1 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
299
100.0%
224
100.0%
211
100.0%
84

23

920


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
0 63.2%
144
67.4%
159
91.2%
300
97.5%
115

29
78.8%
718
1 23.7%
54
20.8%
49
7.0%
23
1.7%
2

0
14.1%
128
2 11.4%
26
8.5%
20
1.5%
5
0.0%
0

0
5.6%
51
3 1.3%
3
2.5%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
10
4 0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

0
0.1%
1
Missing 12 14 17 10 0 53
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
236
100.0%
329
100.0%
118

29

911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
0 79.9%
551
81.7%
94
61.2%
41
73.3%
22

38
78.5%
708
1 12.5%
86
13.9%
16
31.3%
21
16.7%
5

1
14.2%
128
2 6.1%
42
2.6%
3
6.0%
4
10.0%
3

0
5.8%
52
3 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
10
4 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.3%
3
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
115
100.0%
67
100.0%
30

40

902



Bookmark and Share