ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHILD2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about all the people living in your household, related to you or not, how many are between the ages of 6 to 11?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 786 83.5% 83.5%
1 103 10.9% 94.4%
2 37 3.9% 98.3%
3 15 1.6% 99.9%
Missing 60 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 86.9%
393
80.4%
393
83.5%
786
1 9.7%
44
12.1%
59
10.9%
103
2 1.5%
7
6.1%
30
3.9%
37
3 1.8%
8
1.4%
7
1.6%
15
Missing 29 31 60
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
489

941


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
0 87.5%
147
84.5%
174
81.7%
294
83.0%
171
83.6%
786
1 7.7%
13
11.7%
24
10.8%
39
12.6%
26
10.9%
102
2 4.2%
7
3.4%
7
5.0%
18
2.4%
5
3.9%
37
3 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
2.5%
9
1.9%
4
1.6%
15
Missing 13 14 20 13 60
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
206
100.0%
360
100.0%
206

940


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
0 80.8%
378
87.3%
151
85.9%
110
80.8%
80
91.3%
42

26
83.3%
761
1 11.3%
53
11.0%
19
10.9%
14
13.1%
13
4.3%
2

2
11.1%
101
2 5.6%
26
1.2%
2
3.1%
4
3.0%
3
4.3%
2

0
4.0%
37
3 2.4%
11
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
15
Missing 26 12 10 8 3 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
173
100.0%
128
100.0%
99
100.0%
46

28

914


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
0 83.2%
84
85.6%
256
78.9%
176
84.4%
178
86.9%
73

19
83.6%
767
1 11.9%
12
9.0%
27
15.7%
35
9.5%
20
7.1%
6

3
10.9%
100
2 0.0%
0
3.3%
10
4.9%
11
5.7%
12
4.8%
4

0
4.0%
37
3 5.0%
5
2.0%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
1

0
1.5%
14
Missing 0 1 2 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
299
100.0%
223
100.0%
211
100.0%
84

22

918


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
0 82.4%
187
64.4%
152
91.8%
302
100.0%
118

27
83.4%
759
1 10.6%
24
25.0%
59
5.2%
17
0.0%
0

2
11.0%
100
2 4.4%
10
8.1%
19
2.4%
8
0.0%
0

0
4.1%
37
3 2.6%
6
2.5%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
14
Missing 13 14 17 10 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
236
100.0%
329
100.0%
118

29

910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
0 85.2%
588
77.4%
89
77.9%
53
83.3%
25

31
83.6%
755
1 10.3%
71
12.2%
14
17.6%
12
6.7%
2

4
11.0%
99
2 3.9%
27
6.1%
7
2.9%
2
3.3%
1

0
4.1%
37
3 0.6%
4
4.3%
5
1.5%
1
6.7%
2

3
1.3%
12
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
115
100.0%
68
100.0%
30

38

903



Bookmark and Share