ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHILD3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about all the people living in your household, related to you or not, how many are between the ages of 12 to 17?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
0 773 82.2% 82.2%
1 121 12.9% 95.1%
2 35 3.7% 98.8%
3 10 1.1% 99.9%
4 1 .1% 100%
Missing 61 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 85.0%
385
79.8%
388
82.3%
773
1 10.6%
48
14.8%
72
12.8%
120
2 2.9%
13
4.5%
22
3.7%
35
3 1.3%
6
0.8%
4
1.1%
10
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Missing 29 31 60
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
486

939


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
0 89.9%
152
82.9%
170
81.1%
291
77.7%
160
82.3%
773
1 7.7%
13
10.7%
22
13.6%
49
18.0%
37
12.9%
121
2 1.8%
3
4.9%
10
4.5%
16
2.4%
5
3.6%
34
3 0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
3
1.9%
4
1.1%
10
4 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Missing 13 14 21 13 61
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
205
100.0%
359
100.0%
206

939


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
0 81.3%
379
85.5%
147
85.9%
110
79.0%
79
88.9%
40

18
82.9%
755
1 13.9%
65
7.0%
12
12.5%
16
19.0%
19
6.7%
3

6
12.6%
115
2 3.4%
16
5.8%
10
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2

4
3.3%
30
3 1.3%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
10
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 26 12 10 8 3 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
172
100.0%
128
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

28

911


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
0 84.0%
84
81.3%
244
76.8%
172
82.5%
175
91.6%
76

22
81.7%
751
1 14.0%
14
14.0%
42
16.5%
37
11.3%
24
4.8%
4

0
13.2%
121
2 1.0%
1
3.3%
10
5.4%
12
5.2%
11
2.4%
2

0
3.9%
36
3 1.0%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
1

0
1.1%
10
4 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 1 1 2 0 0 0 4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
300
100.0%
224
100.0%
212
100.0%
83

22

919


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
0 89.4%
203
66.1%
156
83.3%
274
97.5%
115

25
82.2%
748
1 7.5%
17
23.7%
56
12.8%
42
2.5%
3

3
13.0%
118
2 1.8%
4
8.5%
20
3.0%
10
0.0%
0

1
3.7%
34
3 1.3%
3
1.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
10
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Missing 13 14 18 10 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
236
100.0%
329
100.0%
118

30

910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
0 82.9%
571
80.9%
93
73.1%
49
90.0%
27

32
82.1%
740
1 12.2%
84
15.7%
18
19.4%
13
10.0%
3

3
13.1%
118
2 3.9%
27
0.9%
1
6.0%
4
0.0%
0

2
3.6%
32
3 0.9%
6
2.6%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
10
4 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 1 0 0 0 0 1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
115
100.0%
67
100.0%
30

37

901



Bookmark and Share