ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SHOPPING (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you or is someone else in the household the person who does most of the shopping for groceries and household items?
  1) Respondent
  2) Someone else
  3) Respondent and someone else
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Respondent 572 61.1% 61.1%
Someone else 243 26% 87.1%
Respondent and someone else 120 12.8% 99.9%
DK/No Opinion 1 .1% 100%
Missing 65 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent 44.2%
199
76.6%
373
61.0%
572
Someone else 40.0%
180
13.1%
64
26.0%
244
Respondent and someone else 15.8%
71
10.1%
49
12.8%
120
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Missing 32 32 64
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
487

937


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Respondent 62.4%
106
59.2%
122
62.1%
220
60.2%
124
61.1%
572
Someone else 27.6%
47
26.2%
54
23.7%
84
28.2%
58
26.0%
243
Respondent and someone else 9.4%
16
14.6%
30
14.1%
50
11.7%
24
12.8%
120
DK/No Opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Missing 12 15 26 12 65
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
206
100.0%
354
100.0%
206

936


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Respondent 63.9%
296
62.8%
108
53.1%
68
58.0%
58
52.2%
24

19
60.9%
554
Someone else 25.5%
118
21.5%
37
30.5%
39
27.0%
27
34.8%
16

7
26.1%
237
Respondent and someone else 10.6%
49
15.7%
27
16.4%
21
15.0%
15
13.0%
6

2
13.0%
118
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Missing 30 12 11 8 3 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
172
100.0%
128
100.0%
100
100.0%
46

29

909


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Respondent 58.8%
60
60.4%
180
64.1%
143
59.0%
125
57.1%
48

15
60.5%
556
Someone else 32.4%
33
26.8%
80
22.0%
49
27.4%
58
27.4%
23

1
26.4%
243
Respondent and someone else 8.8%
9
12.8%
38
13.5%
30
13.7%
29
15.5%
13

1
12.9%
119
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 1 1 1 0 0 0 3
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
298
100.0%
223
100.0%
212
100.0%
84

17

919


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Respondent 54.9%
124
62.4%
146
63.4%
208
63.6%
75

19
61.0%
553
Someone else 27.4%
62
26.9%
63
26.2%
86
22.0%
26

6
26.2%
237
Respondent and someone else 17.7%
40
10.3%
24
10.4%
34
14.4%
17

5
12.7%
115
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 15 17 19 10 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
234
100.0%
328
100.0%
118

30

906


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Respondent 61.2%
423
61.7%
71
47.8%
32
60.0%
18

27
60.2%
544
Someone else 25.3%
175
32.2%
37
29.9%
20
26.7%
8

4
26.6%
240
Respondent and someone else 13.3%
92
6.1%
7
22.4%
15
13.3%
4

2
13.1%
118
DK/No Opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
115
100.0%
67
100.0%
30

33

903



Bookmark and Share