ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INTERNET (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you have Internet access or email at home or at work? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Do not read option 3 or 4]
  1) At home
  2) At work
  3) Both
  4) Neither
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At home 324 34.7% 34.7%
At work 61 6.5% 41.2%
Both 269 28.8% 70%
Neither 277 29.7% 99.7%
DK/No Opinion 2 .2% 99.9%
Missing 67 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At home 33.4%
150
36.0%
174
34.7%
324
At work 7.8%
35
5.4%
26
6.5%
61
Both 30.1%
135
27.7%
134
28.8%
269
Neither 28.5%
128
30.8%
149
29.7%
277
DK/No Opinion 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Missing 33 34 67
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
484

933


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
At home 46.4%
78
28.3%
58
32.2%
114
35.9%
74
34.7%
324
At work 2.4%
4
5.9%
12
7.3%
26
8.7%
18
6.4%
60
Both 32.1%
54
30.2%
62
27.7%
98
26.7%
55
28.8%
269
Neither 19.0%
32
35.6%
73
32.2%
114
28.2%
58
29.7%
277
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
Missing 13 16 25 13 67
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
205
100.0%
354
100.0%
206

933


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
At home 34.3%
159
38.0%
65
35.9%
46
31.3%
31
39.1%
18

5
35.2%
319
At work 7.8%
36
5.3%
9
5.5%
7
2.0%
2
8.7%
4

3
6.4%
58
Both 26.1%
121
30.4%
52
35.2%
45
22.2%
22
39.1%
18

11
28.4%
258
Neither 31.3%
145
26.3%
45
22.7%
29
44.4%
44
13.0%
6

9
29.7%
269
DK/No Opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
3
Missing 31 12 12 8 3 0 66
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
171
100.0%
128
100.0%
99
100.0%
46

28

907


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
At home 27.7%
28
34.2%
102
43.8%
98
33.2%
70
26.5%
22

4
34.9%
320
At work 2.0%
2
6.4%
19
7.1%
16
7.1%
15
6.0%
5

4
6.2%
57
Both 10.9%
11
14.4%
43
28.6%
64
47.4%
100
56.6%
47

4
28.9%
265
Neither 57.4%
58
44.6%
133
20.5%
46
12.3%
26
10.8%
9

5
29.7%
272
DK/No Opinion 2.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
3
Missing 1 2 2 0 0 0 5
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
298
100.0%
224
100.0%
211
100.0%
83

17

917


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
At home 39.3%
88
32.9%
77
31.7%
104
38.5%
45

10
34.8%
314
At work 7.6%
17
7.7%
18
6.4%
21
1.7%
2

2
6.4%
58
Both 30.4%
68
37.2%
87
29.9%
98
8.5%
10

6
29.1%
263
Neither 22.8%
51
22.2%
52
31.4%
103
50.4%
59

12
29.3%
265
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
1

0
0.3%
3
Missing 16 16 19 11 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
234
100.0%
328
100.0%
117

30

903


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
At home 37.1%
257
28.7%
33
26.5%
18
40.0%
12

5
35.4%
320
At work 6.1%
42
6.1%
7
8.8%
6
10.0%
3

4
6.4%
58
Both 31.2%
216
19.1%
22
22.1%
15
30.0%
9

7
29.0%
262
Neither 25.3%
175
46.1%
53
42.6%
29
20.0%
6

14
29.1%
263
DK/No Opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
115
100.0%
68
100.0%
30

31

905



Bookmark and Share