ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RENT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you own or rent your home?
  1) Own
  2) Rent
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Own 664 71.6% 71.6%
Rent 258 27.8% 99.4%
DK/No Opinion 6 .6% 100%
Missing 73 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Own 67.6%
302
75.1%
361
71.4%
663
Rent 31.8%
142
24.1%
116
27.8%
258
DK/No Opinion 0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
7
Missing 35 38 73
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
481

928


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Own 66.7%
112
76.7%
158
73.8%
259
66.5%
135
71.6%
664
Rent 33.3%
56
21.8%
45
25.9%
91
32.5%
66
27.8%
258
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
6
Missing 14 15 29 15 73
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
206
100.0%
351
100.0%
203

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Own 74.5%
342
73.5%
125
63.5%
80
67.0%
67
60.0%
27

22
71.2%
641
Rent 24.8%
114
26.5%
45
36.5%
46
30.0%
30
40.0%
18

5
28.1%
253
DK/No Opinion 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
6
Missing 33 13 12 8 3 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

27

900


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Own 63.0%
63
67.8%
202
70.0%
156
77.5%
162
84.5%
71

10
71.6%
654
Rent 36.0%
36
31.2%
93
29.6%
66
22.5%
47
14.3%
12

4
27.8%
254
DK/No Opinion 1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1

0
0.7%
6
Missing 2 2 2 2 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
298
100.0%
223
100.0%
209
100.0%
84

14

914


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Own 43.1%
97
75.4%
175
82.5%
268
85.5%
100

24
71.2%
640
Rent 55.1%
124
24.6%
57
17.5%
57
14.5%
17

3
28.4%
255
DK/No Opinion 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.4%
4
Missing 15 19 22 12 0 68
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
232
100.0%
325
100.0%
117

29

899


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Own 77.4%
533
56.5%
65
50.0%
34
46.7%
14

17
71.6%
646
Rent 22.1%
152
40.9%
47
50.0%
34
53.3%
16

9
27.6%
249
DK/No Opinion 0.6%
4
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
7
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
115
100.0%
68
100.0%
30

26

902



Bookmark and Share