ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your race?
  1) White
  2) Black or African-American
  3) White Hispanic
  5) Hispanic (no race given)
  6) Other Race
  7) Asian
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 691 74.9% 74.9%
Black or African-American 115 12.5% 87.4%
White Hispanic 46 5% 92.4%
Hispanic (no race given) 22 2.4% 94.8%
Other Race 21 2.3% 97.1%
Asian 9 1% 98.1%
DK/No Opinion 18 2% 100.1%
Missing 78 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 73.5%
328
76.2%
364
74.9%
692
Black or African-American 13.2%
59
11.7%
56
12.4%
115
White Hispanic 4.0%
18
5.9%
28
5.0%
46
Hispanic (no race given) 2.7%
12
2.1%
10
2.4%
22
Other Race 2.5%
11
2.1%
10
2.3%
21
Asian 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
DK/No Opinion 2.0%
9
2.1%
10
2.1%
19
Missing 37 41 78
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
478

924


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
White 80.8%
135
83.3%
170
71.9%
251
67.0%
136
75.0%
692
Black or African-American 12.6%
21
7.8%
16
16.0%
56
10.3%
21
12.4%
114
White Hispanic 1.8%
3
2.9%
6
4.6%
16
10.3%
21
5.0%
46
Hispanic (no race given) 0.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.4%
5
6.4%
13
2.3%
21
Other Race 1.2%
2
2.5%
5
2.3%
8
3.0%
6
2.3%
21
Asian 1.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
10
DK/No Opinion 1.2%
2
2.0%
4
2.6%
9
2.0%
4
2.1%
19
Missing 15 17 32 15 79
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
204
100.0%
349
100.0%
203

923


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
White 75.8%
345
78.7%
133
70.9%
90
69.4%
68
66.7%
30

25
74.5%
666
Black or African-American 17.6%
80
3.0%
5
9.4%
12
15.3%
15
4.4%
2

0
12.8%
114
White Hispanic 2.9%
13
10.1%
17
6.3%
8
5.1%
5
4.4%
2

1
5.0%
45
Hispanic (no race given) 0.9%
4
5.3%
9
3.1%
4
4.1%
4
2.2%
1

0
2.5%
22
Other Race 1.5%
7
0.6%
1
1.6%
2
5.1%
5
11.1%
5

1
2.2%
20
Asian 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
3

0
1.0%
9
DK/No Opinion 1.3%
6
1.8%
3
4.7%
6
1.0%
1
4.4%
2

0
2.0%
18
Missing 37 14 13 8 3 0 75
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
169
100.0%
127
100.0%
98
100.0%
45

27

894


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
White 70.4%
69
72.9%
215
77.7%
174
76.0%
158
80.5%
66

9
75.2%
682
Black or African-American 14.3%
14
13.2%
39
9.8%
22
17.3%
36
3.7%
3

2
12.6%
114
White Hispanic 6.1%
6
6.8%
20
4.5%
10
1.9%
4
4.9%
4

1
4.9%
44
Hispanic (no race given) 6.1%
6
1.4%
4
2.7%
6
1.4%
3
2.4%
2

0
2.3%
21
Other Race 1.0%
1
3.4%
10
3.1%
7
1.4%
3
0.0%
0

0
2.3%
21
Asian 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
4.9%
4

0
1.1%
10
DK/No Opinion 2.0%
2
2.0%
6
0.9%
2
1.0%
2
3.7%
3

2
1.7%
15
Missing 3 5 2 2 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
295
100.0%
224
100.0%
208
100.0%
82

14

907


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
White 64.3%
144
76.7%
178
77.3%
249
86.3%
101

20
75.1%
672
Black or African-American 12.5%
28
11.6%
27
14.6%
47
5.1%
6

7
12.1%
108
White Hispanic 10.7%
24
4.7%
11
1.9%
6
2.6%
3

2
4.9%
44
Hispanic (no race given) 4.5%
10
3.0%
7
1.2%
4
1.7%
2

0
2.6%
23
Other Race 3.6%
8
1.3%
3
2.2%
7
2.6%
3

0
2.3%
21
Asian 2.7%
6
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
9
DK/No Opinion 1.8%
4
2.2%
5
2.2%
7
1.7%
2

0
2.0%
18
Missing 16 20 26 11 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
232
100.0%
322
100.0%
117

29

895


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
White 100.0%
691
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
76.4%
691
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
12.7%
115
White Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.6%
46
0.0%
0

0
5.1%
46
Hispanic (no race given) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
22
0.0%
0

0
2.4%
22
Other Race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
70.0%
21

0
2.3%
21
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
9

0
1.0%
9
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

18
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
115
100.0%
68
100.0%
30

18

904



Bookmark and Share