ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HOUSEINC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you added together the yearly incomes, before taxes, of all the members of your household for the last year, 2003, would the total be over or under $25,000?
  1) Under $25,000
  2) $25,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under $25,000 167 19.5% 19.5%
$25,000 or more 689 80.5% 100%
Missing 144 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Under $25,000 16.6%
69
22.3%
98
19.5%
167
$25,000 or more 83.4%
347
77.7%
342
80.5%
689
Missing 66 78 144
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
440

856


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Under $25,000 13.1%
20
20.6%
39
23.0%
77
17.7%
32
19.6%
168
$25,000 or more 86.9%
133
79.4%
150
77.0%
258
82.3%
149
80.4%
690
Missing 29 32 46 38 145
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
189
100.0%
335
100.0%
181

858


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 22.7%
97
14.7%
23
17.1%
21
19.8%
17
11.4%
5

4
19.5%
163
$25,000 or more 77.3%
330
85.3%
133
82.9%
102
80.2%
69
88.6%
39

17
80.5%
673
Missing 67 28 15 21 4 0 135
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
156
100.0%
123
100.0%
86
100.0%
44

21

836


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 48.9%
46
27.8%
74
13.7%
28
8.2%
16
1.3%
1

3
19.8%
165
$25,000 or more 51.1%
48
72.2%
192
86.3%
177
91.8%
178
98.7%
74

20
80.2%
669
Missing 8 34 20 17 8 0 87
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
266
100.0%
205
100.0%
194
100.0%
75

23

834


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 24.0%
50
11.6%
26
16.6%
51
34.0%
32

8
19.1%
159
$25,000 or more 76.0%
158
88.4%
198
83.4%
257
66.0%
62

14
80.9%
675
Missing 32 27 38 34 0 131
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
224
100.0%
308
100.0%
94

22

834


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 15.6%
97
34.6%
36
29.0%
18
25.9%
7

9
19.4%
158
$25,000 or more 84.4%
525
65.4%
68
71.0%
44
74.1%
20

33
80.6%
657
Missing 69 11 6 3 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
104
100.0%
62
100.0%
27

42

815



Bookmark and Share