ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HOUSEIN2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If HOUSEINC is less than $25,000, is it:
  1) Less than $12,000
  2) $12,000 but less than $15,000
  3) $15,000 but less than $20,000
  4) $20,000 but less than $25,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $12,000 37 24.5% 24.5%
$12,000 but less than $15,000 37 24.5% 49%
$15,000 but less than $20,000 36 23.8% 72.8%
$20,000 but less than $25,000 41 27.2% 100%
Missing 849 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $12,000 25.4%
15
23.9%
22
24.5%
37
$12,000 but less than $15,000 22.0%
13
26.1%
24
24.5%
37
$15,000 but less than $20,000 27.1%
16
22.8%
21
24.5%
37
$20,000 but less than $25,000 25.4%
15
27.2%
25
26.5%
40
Missing 423 427 850
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
92

151


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Less than $12,000 45.0%
9
18.2%
6
23.0%
17
26.9%
7
25.5%
39
$12,000 but less than $15,000 20.0%
4
18.2%
6
32.4%
24
11.5%
3
24.2%
37
$15,000 but less than $20,000 20.0%
4
24.2%
8
21.6%
16
30.8%
8
23.5%
36
$20,000 but less than $25,000 15.0%
3
39.4%
13
23.0%
17
30.8%
8
26.8%
41
Missing 162 189 306 192 849
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
33
100.0%
74
100.0%
26

153


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Less than $12,000 28.7%
25
23.8%
5
11.1%
2
12.5%
2
16.7%
1

3
23.6%
35
$12,000 but less than $15,000 23.0%
20
19.0%
4
27.8%
5
31.3%
5
33.3%
2

1
24.3%
36
$15,000 but less than $20,000 18.4%
16
42.9%
9
27.8%
5
31.3%
5
16.7%
1

0
24.3%
36
$20,000 but less than $25,000 29.9%
26
14.3%
3
33.3%
6
25.0%
4
33.3%
2

0
27.7%
41
Missing 406 162 121 91 43 0 823
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
21
100.0%
18
100.0%
16
100.0%
6

4

148


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Less than $12,000 26.8%
11
20.9%
14
18.5%
5
46.7%
7
0.0%
0

0
24.7%
37
$12,000 but less than $15,000 26.8%
11
22.4%
15
37.0%
10
6.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
24.7%
37
$15,000 but less than $20,000 14.6%
6
35.8%
24
7.4%
2
26.7%
4
0.0%
0

1
24.0%
36
$20,000 but less than $25,000 31.7%
13
20.9%
14
37.0%
10
20.0%
3
0.0%
0

0
26.7%
40
Missing 61 233 198 196 83 0 771
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
67
100.0%
27
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

1

150


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Less than $12,000 21.7%
10
13.0%
3
32.7%
16
18.5%
5

3
23.4%
34
$12,000 but less than $15,000 26.1%
12
26.1%
6
12.2%
6
44.4%
12

1
24.8%
36
$15,000 but less than $20,000 26.1%
12
43.5%
10
22.4%
11
11.1%
3

0
24.8%
36
$20,000 but less than $25,000 26.1%
12
17.4%
4
32.7%
16
25.9%
7

2
26.9%
39
Missing 194 227 298 101 0 820
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
23
100.0%
49
100.0%
27

6

145


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Less than $12,000 29.5%
26
20.0%
7
12.5%
2
28.6%
2

1
25.3%
37
$12,000 but less than $15,000 23.9%
21
25.7%
9
31.3%
5
28.6%
2

1
25.3%
37
$15,000 but less than $20,000 20.5%
18
28.6%
10
25.0%
4
28.6%
2

3
23.3%
34
$20,000 but less than $25,000 26.1%
23
25.7%
9
31.3%
5
14.3%
1

2
26.0%
38
Missing 603 81 52 24 0 760
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
35
100.0%
16
100.0%
7

7

146



Bookmark and Share