ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HOUSEIN3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If HOUSEINC is more than $25,000, is it:
  1) $25,000 but less than $30,000
  2) $30,000 but less than $35,000
  4) $50,000 but less than $75,000
  5) $75,000 but less than $100,000
  6) $100,000 or more
  7) $35,000 but less than $40,000
  8) $40,000 but less than $50,000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
$25,000 but less than $30,000 57 9% 9%
$30,000 but less than $35,000 45 7.1% 16.1%
$50,000 but less than $75,000 119 18.8% 34.9%
$75,000 but less than $100,000 197 31.2% 66.1%
$100,000 or more 75 11.9% 78%
$35,000 but less than $40,000 53 8.4% 86.4%
$40,000 but less than $50,000 86 13.6% 100%
Missing 369 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 10.7%
35
7.1%
22
9.0%
57
$30,000 but less than $35,000 4.3%
14
10.1%
31
7.1%
45
$50,000 but less than $75,000 16.0%
52
22.1%
68
18.9%
120
$75,000 but less than $100,000 31.3%
102
31.2%
96
31.2%
198
$100,000 or more 14.4%
47
9.1%
28
11.8%
75
$35,000 but less than $40,000 9.8%
32
6.8%
21
8.4%
53
$40,000 but less than $50,000 13.5%
44
13.6%
42
13.6%
86
Missing 157 212 369
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
308

634


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 11.3%
14
13.2%
18
5.5%
13
8.7%
12
9.0%
57
$30,000 but less than $35,000 7.3%
9
7.4%
10
6.0%
14
9.4%
13
7.3%
46
$50,000 but less than $75,000 18.5%
23
24.3%
33
15.3%
36
19.6%
27
18.8%
119
$75,000 but less than $100,000 34.7%
43
28.7%
39
33.2%
78
27.5%
38
31.3%
198
$100,000 or more 16.1%
20
5.9%
8
14.5%
34
9.4%
13
11.8%
75
$35,000 but less than $40,000 6.5%
8
9.6%
13
9.8%
23
6.5%
9
8.4%
53
$40,000 but less than $50,000 5.6%
7
11.0%
15
15.7%
37
18.8%
26
13.4%
85
Missing 58 86 145 81 370
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
136
100.0%
235
100.0%
138

633


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 8.1%
24
9.5%
12
8.9%
8
16.9%
11
2.7%
1

1
9.1%
56
$30,000 but less than $35,000 6.4%
19
11.9%
15
4.4%
4
4.6%
3
10.8%
4

0
7.3%
45
$50,000 but less than $75,000 20.5%
61
21.4%
27
13.3%
12
13.8%
9
16.2%
6

4
18.7%
115
$75,000 but less than $100,000 31.5%
94
27.0%
34
41.1%
37
29.2%
19
27.0%
10

2
31.5%
194
$100,000 or more 11.1%
33
11.9%
15
8.9%
8
10.8%
7
21.6%
8

4
11.5%
71
$35,000 but less than $40,000 6.4%
19
7.9%
10
7.8%
7
16.9%
11
13.5%
5

1
8.4%
52
$40,000 but less than $50,000 16.1%
48
10.3%
13
15.6%
14
7.7%
5
8.1%
3

3
13.5%
83
Missing 193 58 48 43 11 0 353
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
126
100.0%
90
100.0%
65
100.0%
37

15

616


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 18.6%
8
11.5%
20
10.5%
17
5.5%
9
2.9%
2

1
9.2%
56
$30,000 but less than $35,000 9.3%
4
10.9%
19
9.3%
15
4.3%
7
0.0%
0

0
7.4%
45
$50,000 but less than $75,000 7.0%
3
19.5%
34
18.5%
30
25.8%
42
14.3%
10

0
19.4%
119
$75,000 but less than $100,000 27.9%
12
28.2%
49
30.2%
49
23.9%
39
44.3%
31

18
29.4%
180
$100,000 or more 0.0%
0
8.6%
15
6.8%
11
21.5%
35
18.6%
13

0
12.1%
74
$35,000 but less than $40,000 16.3%
7
8.6%
15
11.1%
18
6.1%
10
4.3%
3

0
8.7%
53
$40,000 but less than $50,000 20.9%
9
12.6%
22
13.6%
22
12.9%
21
15.7%
11

0
13.9%
85
Missing 58 127 62 48 13 0 308
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
174
100.0%
162
100.0%
163
100.0%
70

19

612


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 11.0%
16
6.7%
13
9.3%
21
11.1%
6

1
9.0%
56
$30,000 but less than $35,000 8.9%
13
6.2%
12
7.5%
17
5.6%
3

0
7.3%
45
$50,000 but less than $75,000 15.8%
23
22.3%
43
18.1%
41
20.4%
11

1
19.0%
118
$75,000 but less than $100,000 32.2%
47
31.6%
61
31.7%
72
22.2%
12

5
31.0%
192
$100,000 or more 6.8%
10
11.4%
22
15.4%
35
14.8%
8

0
12.1%
75
$35,000 but less than $40,000 13.0%
19
7.8%
15
5.3%
12
11.1%
6

1
8.4%
52
$40,000 but less than $50,000 12.3%
18
14.0%
27
12.8%
29
14.8%
8

3
13.2%
82
Missing 93 59 120 74 0 346
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
193
100.0%
227
100.0%
54

11

620


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
$25,000 but less than $30,000 8.0%
38
20.3%
13
9.8%
4
0.0%
0

1
9.2%
55
$30,000 but less than $35,000 6.7%
32
10.9%
7
4.9%
2
9.5%
2

2
7.2%
43
$50,000 but less than $75,000 20.6%
98
4.7%
3
31.7%
13
9.5%
2

3
19.3%
116
$75,000 but less than $100,000 31.8%
151
20.3%
13
17.1%
7
23.8%
5

22
29.3%
176
$100,000 or more 12.8%
61
14.1%
9
4.9%
2
4.8%
1

1
12.1%
73
$35,000 but less than $40,000 6.9%
33
12.5%
8
17.1%
7
23.8%
5

1
8.8%
53
$40,000 but less than $50,000 13.1%
62
17.2%
11
14.6%
6
28.6%
6

1
14.1%
85
Missing 216 51 26 10 0 303
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
64
100.0%
41
100.0%
21

31

601



Bookmark and Share