ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ASSETS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Thinking about your household's total investable assets, please INCLUDE all stocks, bonds, mutual funds, CDs, IRAs, SEPs, Keoghs, checking and savings, would the total value be:
  1) Under $25,000
  2) $25,000 to $49,000
  3) $50,000 to $99,000
  4) $100,000 to $499,000
  5) $500,000 or more
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under $25,000 286 37.3% 37.3%
$25,000 to $49,000 110 14.4% 51.7%
$50,000 to $99,000 94 12.3% 64%
$100,000 to $499,000 102 13.3% 77.3%
$500,000 or more 55 7.2% 84.5%
DK/No Opinion 119 15.5% 100%
Missing 235 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Under $25,000 37.2%
134
37.4%
152
37.3%
286
$25,000 to $49,000 14.7%
53
14.0%
57
14.4%
110
$50,000 to $99,000 10.8%
39
13.5%
55
12.3%
94
$100,000 to $499,000 14.4%
52
12.3%
50
13.3%
102
$500,000 or more 9.4%
34
4.9%
20
7.0%
54
DK/No Opinion 13.3%
48
17.7%
72
15.7%
120
Missing 123 112 235
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
406

766


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Under $25,000 35.3%
48
35.8%
63
38.8%
116
38.3%
59
37.4%
286
$25,000 to $49,000 14.7%
20
13.6%
24
16.4%
49
11.0%
17
14.4%
110
$50,000 to $99,000 8.8%
12
17.0%
30
13.0%
39
7.8%
12
12.2%
93
$100,000 to $499,000 11.0%
15
13.6%
24
13.7%
41
13.6%
21
13.2%
101
$500,000 or more 14.0%
19
5.7%
10
4.7%
14
7.8%
12
7.2%
55
DK/No Opinion 16.2%
22
14.2%
25
13.4%
40
21.4%
33
15.7%
120
Missing 45 45 80 65 235
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
176
100.0%
299
100.0%
154

765


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 37.4%
142
34.6%
47
47.2%
50
37.2%
32
37.5%
15

1
38.2%
286
$25,000 to $49,000 15.3%
58
14.0%
19
12.3%
13
12.8%
11
20.0%
8

1
14.6%
109
$50,000 to $99,000 9.5%
36
22.1%
30
8.5%
9
15.1%
13
10.0%
4

2
12.3%
92
$100,000 to $499,000 16.1%
61
11.0%
15
10.4%
11
10.5%
9
7.5%
3

3
13.2%
99
$500,000 or more 6.3%
24
7.4%
10
8.5%
9
4.7%
4
7.5%
3

5
6.7%
50
DK/No Opinion 15.5%
59
11.0%
15
13.2%
14
19.8%
17
17.5%
7

7
15.0%
112
Missing 113 49 33 20 9 0 224
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
136
100.0%
106
100.0%
86
100.0%
40

19

748


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 53.8%
49
38.6%
97
39.5%
73
30.4%
52
23.9%
16

0
37.5%
287
$25,000 to $49,000 12.1%
11
12.4%
31
15.7%
29
18.7%
32
10.4%
7

0
14.4%
110
$50,000 to $99,000 5.5%
5
12.4%
31
16.2%
30
10.5%
18
14.9%
10

1
12.3%
94
$100,000 to $499,000 5.5%
5
10.8%
27
9.7%
18
20.5%
35
25.4%
17

0
13.3%
102
$500,000 or more 0.0%
0
6.4%
16
4.9%
9
10.5%
18
16.4%
11

0
7.1%
54
DK/No Opinion 23.1%
21
19.5%
49
14.1%
26
9.4%
16
9.0%
6

1
15.4%
118
Missing 11 48 41 40 17 0 157
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
251
100.0%
185
100.0%
171
100.0%
67

2

765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 46.0%
93
38.9%
81
32.7%
85
27.6%
21

5
37.5%
280
$25,000 to $49,000 11.4%
23
18.8%
39
13.1%
34
13.2%
10

4
14.2%
106
$50,000 to $99,000 10.9%
22
15.9%
33
12.7%
33
6.6%
5

1
12.5%
93
$100,000 to $499,000 3.5%
7
10.1%
21
21.2%
55
22.4%
17

2
13.4%
100
$500,000 or more 4.0%
8
7.7%
16
6.9%
18
17.1%
13

0
7.4%
55
DK/No Opinion 24.3%
49
8.7%
18
13.5%
35
13.2%
10

8
15.0%
112
Missing 37 43 88 53 0 221
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
208
100.0%
260
100.0%
76

20

746


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Under $25,000 33.4%
186
49.5%
51
53.3%
32
42.3%
11

6
37.5%
280
$25,000 to $49,000 13.1%
73
21.4%
22
11.7%
7
23.1%
6

1
14.5%
108
$50,000 to $99,000 13.3%
74
8.7%
9
8.3%
5
11.5%
3

2
12.2%
91
$100,000 to $499,000 15.6%
87
5.8%
6
6.7%
4
0.0%
0

4
13.0%
97
$500,000 or more 8.8%
49
3.9%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0

1
7.2%
54
DK/No Opinion 15.8%
88
10.7%
11
18.3%
11
23.1%
6

4
15.5%
116
Missing 133 12 8 4 0 157
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
103
100.0%
60
100.0%
26

18

746



Bookmark and Share