ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HEAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you consider yourself to be the head of the household?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 591 64% 64%
No 329 35.6% 99.6%
DK/No Opinion 3 .3% 99.9%
Missing 78 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
357
48.5%
233
64.0%
590
No 19.2%
85
50.8%
244
35.7%
329
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
Missing 40 39 79
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
480

922


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
102
64.5%
131
64.5%
227
64.4%
130
64.0%
590
No 38.2%
63
35.0%
71
34.9%
123
35.6%
72
35.7%
329
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Missing 17 18 28 16 79
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
203
100.0%
352
100.0%
202

922


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
290
63.5%
108
68.3%
84
64.6%
64
54.3%
25

19
63.9%
571
No 36.0%
164
36.5%
62
30.9%
38
35.4%
35
45.7%
21

9
35.8%
320
DK/No Opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
3
Missing 37 13 15 8 3 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
170
100.0%
123
100.0%
99
100.0%
46

28

894


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
57
60.8%
178
64.5%
142
67.3%
142
67.9%
57

14
63.5%
576
No 42.4%
42
39.2%
115
35.5%
78
31.8%
67
31.0%
26

2
36.2%
328
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
1

0
0.3%
3
Missing 2 7 5 1 0 0 15
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
293
100.0%
220
100.0%
211
100.0%
84

16

907


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
125
62.7%
146
67.4%
217
72.4%
84

19
64.0%
572
No 43.5%
97
36.9%
86
32.6%
105
26.7%
31

10
35.7%
319
DK/No Opinion 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1

0
0.3%
3
Missing 17 19 25 12 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
233
100.0%
322
100.0%
116

29

894


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
443
68.7%
79
51.5%
34
53.3%
16

19
64.1%
572
No 34.6%
236
31.3%
36
48.5%
32
46.7%
14

10
35.6%
318
DK/No Opinion 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
3
Missing 9 0 1 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
115
100.0%
66
100.0%
30

29

893



Bookmark and Share