ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-GENDER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent's sex (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 482 48.2% 48.2%
Female 518 51.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
482
0.0%
0
48.2%
482
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
518
51.8%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
518

1000


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Male 49.7%
90
52.7%
116
41.1%
156
55.0%
120
48.2%
482
Female 50.3%
91
47.3%
104
58.9%
224
45.0%
98
51.8%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
220
100.0%
380
100.0%
218

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Male 44.3%
218
44.6%
82
59.7%
83
50.5%
54
61.2%
30

15
48.1%
467
Female 55.7%
274
55.4%
102
40.3%
56
49.5%
53
38.8%
19

15
51.9%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
184
100.0%
139
100.0%
107
100.0%
49

30

971


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Male 46.1%
47
47.0%
141
51.6%
116
49.3%
104
44.6%
37

37
48.3%
445
Female 53.9%
55
53.0%
159
48.4%
109
50.7%
107
55.4%
46

42
51.7%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
300
100.0%
225
100.0%
211
100.0%
83

79

921


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Male 45.8%
110
48.6%
122
48.7%
169
46.9%
60

21
47.7%
461
Female 54.2%
130
51.4%
129
51.3%
178
53.1%
68

14
52.3%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
251
100.0%
347
100.0%
128

35

966


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Male 47.4%
328
51.3%
59
44.8%
30
66.7%
20

46
48.3%
437
Female 52.6%
364
48.7%
56
55.2%
37
33.3%
10

51
51.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
115
100.0%
67
100.0%
30

97

904



Bookmark and Share