ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What, if anything, is your religion? (DO NOT READ) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Protestant
  1) Catholic
  2) None
  3) Non-Prot
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 493 50.8% 50.8%
Catholic 184 19% 69.8%
None 138 14.2% 84%
Non-Prot 107 11% 95%
Other 48 4.9% 99.9%
Missing 30 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 46.7%
218
54.4%
274
50.7%
492
Catholic 17.6%
82
20.2%
102
18.9%
184
None 17.8%
83
11.1%
56
14.3%
139
Non-Prot 11.6%
54
10.5%
53
11.0%
107
Other 6.4%
30
3.8%
19
5.0%
49
Missing 15 15 30
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
504

971


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Protestant 38.2%
65
50.9%
109
58.9%
221
46.0%
97
50.7%
492
Catholic 34.7%
59
20.6%
44
14.7%
55
12.3%
26
19.0%
184
None 13.5%
23
9.3%
20
12.3%
46
23.2%
49
14.2%
138
Non-Prot 7.6%
13
14.0%
30
9.6%
36
13.3%
28
11.0%
107
Other 5.9%
10
5.1%
11
4.5%
17
5.2%
11
5.1%
49
Missing 10 7 5 8 30
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
214
100.0%
375
100.0%
211

970


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
493
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.8%
493
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
184
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.0%
184
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
138
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
138
Non-Prot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
107
0.0%
0
11.0%
107
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
48
4.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
184
100.0%
138
100.0%
107
100.0%
48

970


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Protestant 70.3%
71
47.3%
138
47.9%
105
55.2%
112
42.7%
35

32
51.4%
461
Catholic 9.9%
10
20.5%
60
23.3%
51
15.3%
31
19.5%
16

17
18.7%
168
None 6.9%
7
14.0%
41
16.4%
36
9.9%
20
24.4%
20

15
13.8%
124
Non-Prot 5.9%
6
16.1%
47
8.2%
18
11.3%
23
3.7%
3

11
10.8%
97
Other 6.9%
7
2.1%
6
4.1%
9
8.4%
17
9.8%
8

2
5.2%
47
Missing 1 8 7 8 2 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
292
100.0%
219
100.0%
203
100.0%
82

77

897


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Protestant 34.9%
81
46.8%
111
58.3%
200
62.7%
79

21
50.2%
471
Catholic 22.8%
53
20.7%
49
16.6%
57
17.5%
22

3
19.3%
181
None 18.5%
43
13.5%
32
12.8%
44
11.1%
14

6
14.2%
133
Non-Prot 16.4%
38
14.8%
35
7.9%
27
4.0%
5

2
11.2%
105
Other 7.3%
17
4.2%
10
4.4%
15
4.8%
6

1
5.1%
48
Missing 8 13 4 3 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
237
100.0%
343
100.0%
126

33

938


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Protestant 51.8%
345
70.2%
80
25.4%
17
25.0%
7

43
51.3%
449
Catholic 20.0%
133
4.4%
5
38.8%
26
7.1%
2

17
19.0%
166
None 13.5%
90
10.5%
12
17.9%
12
21.4%
6

19
13.7%
120
Non-Prot 10.2%
68
13.2%
15
13.4%
9
17.9%
5

9
11.1%
97
Other 4.5%
30
1.8%
2
4.5%
3
28.6%
8

5
4.9%
43
Missing 25 0 1 1 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
114
100.0%
67
100.0%
28

93

875



Bookmark and Share