ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is the last grade of school you completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less HS
  2) HS Grad
  3) Some College
  4) College Grad
  5) Post-Graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less HS 102 11.1% 11.1%
HS Grad 300 32.6% 43.7%
Some College 225 24.4% 68.1%
College Grad 211 22.9% 91%
Post-Graduate 83 9% 100%
Missing 80 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less HS 10.6%
47
11.6%
55
11.1%
102
HS Grad 31.7%
141
33.4%
159
32.6%
300
Some College 26.1%
116
22.9%
109
24.4%
225
College Grad 23.4%
104
22.5%
107
22.9%
211
Post-Graduate 8.3%
37
9.7%
46
9.0%
83
Missing 37 42 79
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
476

921


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Less HS 6.7%
11
11.2%
23
16.0%
56
5.5%
11
11.0%
101
HS Grad 28.0%
46
33.2%
68
33.7%
118
34.0%
68
32.6%
300
Some College 25.0%
41
25.9%
53
20.3%
71
30.0%
60
24.5%
225
College Grad 29.3%
48
22.0%
45
20.9%
73
22.0%
44
22.9%
210
Post-Graduate 11.0%
18
7.8%
16
9.1%
32
8.5%
17
9.0%
83
Missing 18 15 29 17 79
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
205
100.0%
350
100.0%
200

919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Less HS 15.4%
71
6.0%
10
5.6%
7
6.2%
6
14.9%
7

1
11.3%
101
HS Grad 29.9%
138
35.7%
60
33.1%
41
48.5%
47
12.8%
6

8
32.6%
292
Some College 22.8%
105
30.4%
51
29.0%
36
18.6%
18
19.1%
9

7
24.4%
219
College Grad 24.3%
112
18.5%
31
16.1%
20
23.7%
23
36.2%
17

8
22.6%
203
Post-Graduate 7.6%
35
9.5%
16
16.1%
20
3.1%
3
17.0%
8

2
9.1%
82
Missing 32 17 15 11 2 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
168
100.0%
124
100.0%
97
100.0%
47

26

897


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate TOTAL
Less HS 100.0%
102
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
102
HS Grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
300
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.6%
300
Some College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
225
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
225
College Grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
211
0.0%
0
22.9%
211
Post-Graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
83
9.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
300
100.0%
225
100.0%
211
100.0%
83

921


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Less HS 11.2%
25
6.5%
15
10.7%
35
22.3%
25

2
11.2%
100
HS Grad 36.3%
81
32.0%
74
31.6%
103
28.6%
32

9
32.5%
290
Some College 26.9%
60
27.7%
64
22.1%
72
17.0%
19

10
24.1%
215
College Grad 21.1%
47
23.8%
55
24.8%
81
20.5%
23

5
23.1%
206
Post-Graduate 4.5%
10
10.0%
23
10.7%
35
11.6%
13

2
9.1%
81
Missing 17 21 21 15 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
231
100.0%
326
100.0%
112

28

892


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Less HS 10.1%
69
12.3%
14
19.4%
13
3.3%
1

6
10.9%
97
HS Grad 31.5%
215
34.2%
39
35.8%
24
36.7%
11

11
32.4%
289
Some College 25.5%
174
19.3%
22
23.9%
16
30.0%
9

4
24.7%
221
College Grad 23.2%
158
31.6%
36
11.9%
8
16.7%
5

4
23.2%
207
Post-Graduate 9.7%
66
2.6%
3
9.0%
6
13.3%
4

4
8.8%
79
Missing 9 2 1 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
114
100.0%
67
100.0%
30

29

893



Bookmark and Share