ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent's age based on YEARBORN (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-30
  2) 31-45
  3) 46-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-30 240 24.8% 24.8%
31-45 251 26% 50.8%
46-64 347 35.9% 86.7%
65+ 128 13.3% 100%
Missing 34 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-30 23.9%
110
25.7%
130
24.8%
240
31-45 26.5%
122
25.5%
129
26.0%
251
46-64 36.7%
169
35.2%
178
35.9%
347
65+ 13.0%
60
13.5%
68
13.3%
128
Missing 21 14 35
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
505

966


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
18-30 25.7%
45
22.1%
47
25.3%
94
26.6%
55
24.9%
241
31-45 28.6%
50
27.2%
58
23.5%
87
27.1%
56
26.0%
251
46-64 33.7%
59
37.1%
79
39.4%
146
30.0%
62
35.8%
346
65+ 12.0%
21
13.6%
29
11.9%
44
16.4%
34
13.3%
128
Missing 5 9 9 12 35
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
213
100.0%
371
100.0%
207

966


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
18-30 17.2%
81
29.3%
53
32.3%
43
36.2%
38
35.4%
17

8
24.7%
232
31-45 23.6%
111
27.1%
49
24.1%
32
33.3%
35
20.8%
10

13
25.3%
237
46-64 42.5%
200
31.5%
57
33.1%
44
25.7%
27
31.3%
15

4
36.6%
343
65+ 16.8%
79
12.2%
22
10.5%
14
4.8%
5
12.5%
6

3
13.4%
126
Missing 21 3 6 2 1 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
181
100.0%
133
100.0%
105
100.0%
48

28

938


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
18-30 25.0%
25
27.9%
81
27.9%
60
22.8%
47
12.3%
10

17
25.0%
223
31-45 15.0%
15
25.5%
74
29.8%
64
26.7%
55
28.4%
23

21
25.9%
231
46-64 35.0%
35
35.5%
103
33.5%
72
39.3%
81
43.2%
35

21
36.5%
326
65+ 25.0%
25
11.0%
32
8.8%
19
11.2%
23
16.0%
13

15
12.6%
112
Missing 2 9 10 5 2 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
290
100.0%
215
100.0%
206
100.0%
81

74

892


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
240
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
240
31-45 0.0%
0
100.0%
251
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.0%
251
46-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
347
0.0%
0
35.9%
347
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
128
13.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
251
100.0%
347
100.0%
128

966


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
18-30 21.4%
144
25.9%
28
51.5%
34
46.7%
14

20
25.1%
220
31-45 26.5%
178
25.0%
27
27.3%
18
13.3%
4

25
25.9%
227
46-64 37.1%
249
43.5%
47
13.6%
9
30.0%
9

33
35.8%
314
65+ 15.0%
101
5.6%
6
7.6%
5
10.0%
3

13
13.1%
115
Missing 20 7 2 0 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
108
100.0%
66
100.0%
30

91

876



Bookmark and Share