ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your race? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black or African-American
  3) Hispanic
  4) Other Race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 691 76.5% 76.5%
Black or African-American 115 12.7% 89.2%
Hispanic 67 7.4% 96.6%
Other Race 30 3.3% 99.9%
Missing 97 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 75.1%
328
77.9%
364
76.5%
692
Black or African-American 13.5%
59
12.0%
56
12.7%
115
Hispanic 6.9%
30
7.9%
37
7.4%
67
Other Race 4.6%
20
2.1%
10
3.3%
30
Missing 46 51 97
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
467

904


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
White 81.8%
135
85.0%
170
74.0%
251
68.3%
136
76.6%
692
Black or African-American 12.7%
21
8.0%
16
16.5%
56
10.6%
21
12.6%
114
Hispanic 2.4%
4
4.0%
8
6.2%
21
17.1%
34
7.4%
67
Other Race 3.0%
5
3.0%
6
3.2%
11
4.0%
8
3.3%
30
Missing 17 20 41 19 97
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
200
100.0%
339
100.0%
199

903


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
White 76.8%
345
80.1%
133
75.0%
90
70.1%
68
69.8%
30

25
76.1%
666
Black or African-American 17.8%
80
3.0%
5
10.0%
12
15.5%
15
4.7%
2

0
13.0%
114
Hispanic 3.8%
17
15.7%
26
10.0%
12
9.3%
9
7.0%
3

1
7.7%
67
Other Race 1.6%
7
1.2%
2
5.0%
6
5.2%
5
18.6%
8

1
3.2%
28
Missing 43 17 19 9 5 0 93
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
166
100.0%
120
100.0%
97
100.0%
43

27

875


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
White 71.1%
69
74.4%
215
78.7%
174
76.3%
158
83.5%
66

9
76.4%
682
Black or African-American 14.4%
14
13.5%
39
10.0%
22
17.4%
36
3.8%
3

2
12.8%
114
Hispanic 13.4%
13
8.3%
24
7.2%
16
3.9%
8
7.6%
6

1
7.5%
67
Other Race 1.0%
1
3.8%
11
4.1%
9
2.4%
5
5.1%
4

0
3.4%
30
Missing 6 11 4 4 4 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
289
100.0%
221
100.0%
207
100.0%
79

12

893


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
White 65.5%
144
78.4%
178
79.3%
249
87.8%
101

20
76.7%
672
Black or African-American 12.7%
28
11.9%
27
15.0%
47
5.2%
6

7
12.3%
108
Hispanic 15.5%
34
7.9%
18
2.9%
9
4.3%
5

2
7.5%
66
Other Race 6.4%
14
1.8%
4
2.9%
9
2.6%
3

0
3.4%
30
Missing 20 25 33 13 0 91
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
227
100.0%
314
100.0%
115

29

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race TOTAL
White 100.0%
691
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
76.5%
691
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
115
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
115
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
67
0.0%
0
7.4%
67
Other Race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
30
3.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
115
100.0%
67
100.0%
30

903



Bookmark and Share