ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REG4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Region
  1) Northeast (Census Division 1,2)
  2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4)
  3) South (Census Division 5,6,7)
  4) West (Census Division 8,9)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 181 18.1% 18.1%
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 221 22.1% 40.2%
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 380 38% 78.2%
West (Census Division 8,9) 218 21.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 18.7%
90
17.6%
91
18.1%
181
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 24.1%
116
20.1%
104
22.0%
220
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 32.4%
156
43.3%
224
38.0%
380
West (Census Division 8,9) 24.9%
120
19.0%
98
21.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
517

999


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 100.0%
181
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
181
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 0.0%
0
100.0%
221
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
221
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
380
0.0%
0
38.0%
380
West (Census Division 8,9) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
218
21.8%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
221
100.0%
380
100.0%
218

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 13.2%
65
32.1%
59
16.7%
23
12.1%
13
20.4%
10

10
17.5%
170
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 22.2%
109
23.9%
44
14.5%
20
28.0%
30
22.4%
11

7
22.1%
214
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 44.9%
221
29.9%
55
33.3%
46
33.6%
36
34.7%
17

5
38.7%
375
West (Census Division 8,9) 19.7%
97
14.1%
26
35.5%
49
26.2%
28
22.4%
11

8
21.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
184
100.0%
138
100.0%
107
100.0%
49

30

970


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 10.9%
11
15.3%
46
18.2%
41
22.9%
48
21.7%
18

18
17.8%
164
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 22.8%
23
22.7%
68
23.6%
53
21.4%
45
19.3%
16

15
22.3%
205
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 55.4%
56
39.3%
118
31.6%
71
34.8%
73
38.6%
32

29
38.1%
350
West (Census Division 8,9) 10.9%
11
22.7%
68
26.7%
60
21.0%
44
20.5%
17

17
21.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
300
100.0%
225
100.0%
210
100.0%
83

79

919


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 18.7%
45
19.9%
50
17.1%
59
16.4%
21

5
18.1%
175
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 19.5%
47
23.1%
58
22.8%
79
22.7%
29

9
22.0%
213
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 39.0%
94
34.7%
87
42.2%
146
34.4%
44

9
38.4%
371
West (Census Division 8,9) 22.8%
55
22.3%
56
17.9%
62
26.6%
34

12
21.4%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
251
100.0%
346
100.0%
128

35

966


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Northeast (Census Division 1,2) 19.5%
135
18.4%
21
6.0%
4
16.7%
5

17
18.3%
165
Midwest (Census Division 3,4) 24.6%
170
14.0%
16
11.9%
8
20.0%
6

20
22.1%
200
South (Census Division 5,6,7) 36.3%
251
49.1%
56
31.3%
21
36.7%
11

41
37.5%
339
West (Census Division 8,9) 19.7%
136
18.4%
21
50.7%
34
26.7%
8

19
22.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
114
100.0%
67
100.0%
30

97

903



Bookmark and Share