ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GAYMARR1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think homosexual couples should or should not be allowed to form legally recognized civil unions, giving them the legal rights of married couples in areas such as health insurance, inheritance and pension coverage? [INTERVIEWER: Get answer and then ask: Do you feel that way STRONGLY or SOMEWHAT?]
  1) Should be allowed, STRONGLY
  2) Should be allowed, SOMEWHAT
  3) Should NOT be allowed, SOMEWHAT
  4) Should NOT be allowed, STRONGLY
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should be allowed, STRONGLY 286 29.5% 29.5%
Should be allowed, SOMEWHAT 150 15.5% 45%
Should NOT be allowed, SOMEWHAT 67 6.9% 51.9%
Should NOT be allowed, STRONGLY 400 41.2% 93.1%
DK/No Opinion 67 6.9% 100%
Missing 32 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should be allowed, STRONGLY 25.2%
117
33.5%
169
29.5%
286
Should be allowed, SOMEWHAT 15.5%
72
15.4%
78
15.5%
150
Should NOT be allowed, SOMEWHAT 6.5%
30
7.3%
37
6.9%
67
Should NOT be allowed, STRONGLY 45.5%
211
37.2%
188
41.2%
399
DK/No Opinion 7.3%
34
6.5%
33
6.9%
67
Missing 18 14 32
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
505

969


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Should be allowed, STRONGLY 39.5%
70
25.3%
55
26.6%
98
30.9%
64
29.6%
287
Should be allowed, SOMEWHAT 19.2%
34
10.6%
23
16.3%
60
15.9%
33
15.5%
150
Should NOT be allowed, SOMEWHAT 6.2%
11
6.0%
13
8.7%
32
5.8%
12
7.0%
68
Should NOT be allowed, STRONGLY 29.4%
52
50.2%
109
42.5%
157
39.1%
81
41.1%
399
DK/No Opinion 5.6%
10
7.8%
17
6.0%
22
8.2%
17
6.8%
66
Missing 4 3 13 12 32
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
217
100.0%
369
100.0%
207

970


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Should be allowed, STRONGLY 22.9%
109
31.9%
58
50.0%
68
20.6%
21
44.4%
20

10
29.3%
276
Should be allowed, SOMEWHAT 14.5%
69
19.8%
36
16.2%
22
15.7%
16
6.7%
3

4
15.5%
146
Should NOT be allowed, SOMEWHAT 8.2%
39
7.7%
14
4.4%
6
4.9%
5
6.7%
3

1
7.1%
67
Should NOT be allowed, STRONGLY 49.3%
235
34.6%
63
19.9%
27
50.0%
51
37.8%
17

8
41.7%
393
DK/No Opinion 5.2%
25
6.0%
11
9.6%
13
8.8%
9
4.4%
2

5
6.4%
60
Missing 16 3 3 5 3 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
182
100.0%
136
100.0%
102
100.0%
45

28

942


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Should be allowed, STRONGLY 24.5%
24
23.7%
70
29.9%
64
32.7%
66
48.1%
39

23
29.6%
263
Should be allowed, SOMEWHAT 13.3%
13
17.3%
51
16.4%
35
14.4%
29
11.1%
9

13
15.4%
137
Should NOT be allowed, SOMEWHAT 7.1%
7
7.5%
22
6.1%
13
5.4%
11
8.6%
7

6
6.7%
60
Should NOT be allowed, STRONGLY 48.0%
47
41.7%
123
42.1%
90
43.6%
88
27.2%
22

30
41.6%
370
DK/No Opinion 7.1%
7
9.8%
29
5.6%
12
4.0%
8
4.9%
4

7
6.7%
60
Missing 4 4 11 9 2 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
295
100.0%
214
100.0%
202
100.0%
81

79

890


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Should be allowed, STRONGLY 44.1%
100
24.8%
60
29.5%
101
16.8%
21

4
30.1%
282
Should be allowed, SOMEWHAT 19.4%
44
18.6%
45
12.3%
42
10.4%
13

6
15.4%
144
Should NOT be allowed, SOMEWHAT 4.0%
9
8.3%
20
7.9%
27
6.4%
8

2
6.8%
64
Should NOT be allowed, STRONGLY 26.4%
60
41.3%
100
44.4%
152
56.8%
71

17
40.9%
383
DK/No Opinion 6.2%
14
7.0%
17
5.8%
20
9.6%
12

3
6.7%
63
Missing 11 9 5 4 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
242
100.0%
342
100.0%
125

32

936


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Should be allowed, STRONGLY 29.6%
198
25.5%
28
33.8%
22
38.7%
12

27
29.7%
260
Should be allowed, SOMEWHAT 14.8%
99
18.2%
20
16.9%
11
9.7%
3

17
15.2%
133
Should NOT be allowed, SOMEWHAT 6.9%
46
5.5%
6
9.2%
6
6.5%
2

6
6.9%
60
Should NOT be allowed, STRONGLY 42.4%
283
46.4%
51
29.2%
19
32.3%
10

37
41.5%
363
DK/No Opinion 6.3%
42
4.5%
5
10.8%
7
12.9%
4

9
6.6%
58
Missing 23 5 3 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
110
100.0%
65
100.0%
31

96

874



Bookmark and Share